Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best black friday gaming ssd deals is the WD_BLACK 2TB SN770 — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
- Top 3 Picks
- Quick Comparison
- How We Chose
- 1. WD_BLACK 2TB SN770 – Best for Balanced PC Gaming Upgrades
- 2. ASUS ROG GM700 (2025) – Best for Whole-System Premium Gaming
- 3. WD_BLACK 1TB SN770 – Best for Smaller Budget-Conscious PC Builds
- 4. DATO Gen4 SSD with Heatsink 1TB – Best for Budget Builds That Need Thermal Headroom
- 5. Lufasnd 512GB M.2 NVMe – Best for Entry-Level Boot Drives
- 6. fanxiang 2TB NVMe for PS5 – Best for PS5 Expansion on a Budget
- 7. Ediloca 500GB NVMe – Best for a Cheap PS5 or Starter PC Drive
- 8. WD_BLACK 2TB SN850 – Best for High-Performance PC Gaming Libraries
- 9. ASUS ROG Strix G700 Desktop – Best for Premium Gaming With Huge Memory
- 10. HUADISK 512GB M.2 NVMe Gen4 – Best for Cheap High-Rated-Speed Upgrades
- 11. CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060) – Best for a Modern Prebuilt Without Going Top Tier
- 12. CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme VR (i5-10400F / GTX 1660 Super) – Best for Low-Cost 1080p Entry
- How to Choose
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Closing Recommendation by Situation
- Related Guides
Top 3 Picks
The best overall pick for most people is the WD_BLACK 2TB SN850 NVMe — a Gen4 drive rated up to 7,000 MB/s that hits the sweet spot of capacity, sustained performance and price during Black Friday sales, and it suits anyone building or upgrading a gaming PC who wants headroom for a large game library. The best budget pick is the DATO Gen4 1TB with Heatsink, which pairs a factory heatsink and a rated 7,200/6,850 MB/s with a price tier that makes it the smartest first NVMe upgrade for a mid-range build. The best premium pick is the ASUS ROG GM700 (2025), a complete desktop with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Radeon RX 9070 XT Prime OC plus a 2TB drive, for buyers who want the whole machine rather than a component.
Quick Comparison
| Product | Best For | Key Specs | Price Tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| WD_BLACK 2TB SN770 | Balanced PC gaming upgrade | Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, up to 5,150 MB/s, 2TB | Mid-range |
| ASUS ROG GM700 (2025) | Whole-system premium gaming | Ryzen 7 9800X3D, Radeon RX 9070 XT Prime OC, 2TB SSD | Premium |
| WD_BLACK 1TB SN770 | Smaller, cheaper PC gaming upgrade | Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, up to 5,150 MB/s, 1TB | Mid-range |
| DATO Gen4 SSD with Heatsink 1TB | Budget build with thermal headroom | Gen4 PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280, up to 7,200/6,850 MB/s, 1TB, heatsink | Budget |
| Lufasnd 512GB M.2 NVMe | Entry-level boot drive | Gen4 x4, M.2 2280, up to 5,000 MB/s, 512GB, 3D NAND | Budget |
| fanxiang 2TB NVMe for PS5 | PS5 expansion on a budget | Gen4 PCIe, M.2, up to 5,000 MB/s, 2TB, 3D NAND with SLC cache | Mid-range |
| Ediloca 500GB NVMe | PS5 or budget PC starter drive | Gen4 x4, M.2 2280, 500GB, rated around 4,000-5,000 MB/s class | Budget |
| WD_BLACK 2TB SN850 | High-performance PC gaming library | Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, 3D NAND, up to 7,000 MB/s, 2TB | Mid-range |
| ASUS ROG Strix G700 Desktop | Premium gaming desktop, big memory | Intel Core Ultra 9 (15th gen), 192GB DDR5, 2TB SSD, Win 11 Pro | Premium |
| HUADISK 512GB M.2 NVMe Gen4 | Cheap high-rated-speed upgrade | Gen4 PCIe 4.0 x4, M.2 2280, up to 7,400 MB/s, 512GB, heatsink | Budget |
| CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060) | Prebuilt with modern parts | Core Ultra 7 265F, RTX 5060 8GB, 16GB DDR5, 2TB PCIe SSD | Premium |
| CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme VR | Budget prebuilt entry point | i5-10400F, GTX 1660 Super 6GB, 8GB DDR4, 500GB NVMe | Premium |
How We Chose
This roundup is built from published specifications, manufacturer datasheets and the way each product lines up against the questions gamers actually ask during a Black Friday upgrade: does it fit my board, does it fit my console, will it stay cool, and how much usable capacity am I really getting per dollar. We looked at PCIe generation first, because Gen4 remains the practical baseline for gaming in 2026 while Gen5 drives cost more and run hotter for gains most games do not yet exploit. Capacity came second, since modern installs routinely exceed 100GB and a 500GB drive can fill from a handful of titles. Rated sequential speeds were treated as a ceiling rather than a guarantee — sustained write behavior, SLC cache size and thermal throttling matter more than the headline number on the box.
Thermals and endurance shaped the next filter. Drives with a factory heatsink tend to hold their rated speeds longer under sustained writes, which matters for installs, patches and shader compilation. Endurance is usually reported as terabytes written, and for gaming workloads even modest ratings last years, so we weighted it as a tiebreaker rather than a headline. Console compatibility narrowed the field, because a PS5 expansion needs a Gen4 M.2 drive that meets Sony’s minimum sequential read requirement and fits the expansion bay. Finally, cost per gigabyte — expressed as market ranges, not live prices — decided the budget, mid-range and premium tiers you see above. We have not benchmarked or owned these products; every number below is either stated by the listing or described by spec class when an exact figure is not published.
1. WD_BLACK 2TB SN770 – Best for Balanced PC Gaming Upgrades
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The SN770 2TB is the drive to pick if you want a single, well-known Gen4 M.2 that covers a large game library without pushing into premium pricing. It is a DRAM-less design that leans on the controller and host memory buffer, and in practice that means it is a fine everyday gaming drive rather than a workstation-class transfer machine. For someone upgrading a mid-range desktop or laptop with a free M.2 2280 slot, it is close to the default sensible answer.
- Form factor: M.2 2280, single-sided layout typical of the SN770 line
- Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read: up to 5,150 MB/s
- Capacity: 2TB
- NAND: 3D NAND
- Price tier: mid-range; Black Friday pricing for this class typically lands well below the premium Gen4 flagships
Strengths. The headline advantage is capacity at a mid-range tier — 2TB means you can keep a dozen or more large titles installed without constant shuffling. It runs relatively cool for a Gen4 drive, which makes it a comfortable fit in laptops and consoles-adjacent small-form-factor builds where airflow is limited. It is also one of the most widely validated drives in the category, so BIOS and motherboard compatibility questions are usually already answered in vendor QVL lists. Rated reads of 5,150 MB/s are far above the point where game load times are meaningfully storage-bound, so you are not giving up much real-world responsiveness versus a 7,000 MB/s drive.
Pros
- 2TB of fast Gen4 storage at a mid-range price tier
- Low heat output for a Gen4 drive, helpful in tight cases and laptops
- Well-established compatibility with motherboards and laptops
- Rated read speeds well beyond what game loading actually needs
- No heatsink required in most desktops with modest airflow
Cons
- DRAM-less design means sustained large-file writes fall off faster than premium drives
- 5,150 MB/s read is below the 7,000 MB/s class, which matters if you move big files often
- No factory heatsink, so a hot-running Gen4 slot may need a third-party one
- Endurance is adequate for gaming but not aimed at heavy write workloads
How it compares. Against the WD_BLACK 2TB SN850, the SN770 gives up roughly 1,850 MB/s of rated read speed and some sustained-write consistency, but usually costs noticeably less and runs cooler. If your day-to-day is launching games and installing patches, the SN770 is the better value; if you regularly move 100GB+ of data or want the fastest possible Gen4 drive in this family, the SN850 justifies the step up. Against the budget DATO 1TB with Heatsink, the SN770 trades a slightly lower rating for double the capacity and a much broader compatibility record — a trade most gamers should take.
2. ASUS ROG GM700 (2025) – Best for Whole-System Premium Gaming
The ROG GM700 is not a drive — it is the argument that some buyers should stop shopping for drives and buy the machine instead. With a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, a Radeon RX 9070 XT Prime OC and a 2TB SSD, it arrives with the storage question already answered at a capacity most people would otherwise pay extra to reach. If you are replacing a whole aging tower during Black Friday rather than upgrading one part, this is the premium option in this list.
| Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D |
| Graphics | AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT Prime OC |
| Storage | 2TB SSD |
| Form factor | Desktop tower |
| Price tier | Premium |
Strengths. The 9800X3D is a gaming-focused processor with a large stacked cache, a design that historically helps most in simulation, strategy and high-refresh competitive titles. Pairing it with the RX 9070 XT Prime OC gives a well-matched GPU for 1440p and 4K gaming, and the 2TB SSD removes the immediate need to buy storage on day one. Buying a prebuilt also sidesteps the compatibility research, BIOS flashing and cable management that a first build requires — you plug in, install your launcher of choice, and play. Warranty coverage on the whole system, rather than on individual parts, is a real convenience factor over a DIY path.
Pros
- Complete system with a gaming-tuned CPU and a modern discrete GPU
- 2TB SSD included, so no immediate storage purchase needed
- No assembly, BIOS configuration or part-compatibility research required
- Single warranty covering the whole machine
- Strong upgrade path for a later GPU or storage addition
Cons
- Premium price tier — far above the cost of a drive-only upgrade
- You pay for parts you might not need if only your storage is outdated
- Prebuilt configurations limit flexibility on exact SSD and PSU choices
- Exact frame rates vary with resolution, settings, CPU load and game patch
How it compares. Against the ASUS ROG Strix G700, the GM700 leans on an AMD CPU and GPU pairing while the G700 goes Intel Core Ultra 9 with 192GB of DDR5 and Windows 11 Pro — that memory loadout is aimed at creators, heavy multitaskers and virtualisation, not typical gaming. If you game and stream casually, the GM700’s balance is more sensible; if you run large local workloads alongside gaming, the G700’s memory ceiling is the differentiator. Against the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060), the GM700 sits a clear tier above in GPU class, while the CyberPowerPC is the more affordable route to a modern prebuilt.
3. WD_BLACK 1TB SN770 – Best for Smaller Budget-Conscious PC Builds
The 1TB SN770 is the same drive family as the 2TB version above, trimmed to a capacity that suits a build where one or two live-service games and a couple of rotating titles are the norm. It is the pick for someone who wants WD_BLACK reliability and Gen4 speed but does not want to pay for 2TB they will not fill. It is also a natural second drive for a system that already boots from a smaller SSD.
- Form factor: M.2 2280
- Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read: up to 5,150 MB/s
- Capacity: 1TB
- NAND: 3D NAND
- Price tier: mid-range, typically the cheapest entry into the SN770 line
Strengths. It behaves like the 2TB model — cool-running, broadly compatible, and fast enough that storage is not the bottleneck in game loading. At 1TB it is a realistic boot-plus-games drive for a mid-range PC, and it is small enough that a laptop with a single M.2 slot can take it without thermal worry. Because it shares the SN770 family’s firmware and validation, you get the same compatibility confidence at a lower cost of entry.
Pros
- Lowest-cost way into the SN770 line
- Runs cool, suitable for laptops and compact cases
- 5,150 MB/s rated read is ample for gaming
- Same compatibility profile as the larger SN770
- Good second drive for a system with an existing boot SSD
Cons
- 1TB fills quickly with modern 100GB+ installs
- DRAM-less, so sustained large writes drop off sooner than premium drives
- Not enough room for a large library plus capture footage
- No heatsink included
How it compares. Against the WD_BLACK 2TB SN770, this is purely a capacity and price decision: identical interface and rating, half the room. If you keep more than roughly eight to ten large games installed, pay for the 2TB. Against the Lufasnd 512GB or Ediloca 500GB, the SN770 1TB costs more but doubles capacity and comes from a brand with a much longer track record in gaming storage — for a primary drive, that is usually worth the difference.
4. DATO Gen4 SSD with Heatsink 1TB – Best for Budget Builds That Need Thermal Headroom
The DATO Gen4 1TB is the most interesting budget entry here because it ships with a heatsink and claims the highest sequential rating in the entire list — up to 7,200 MB/s read and 6,850 MB/s write. That combination is unusual at its price tier, and it makes the drive a strong candidate for a motherboard whose primary M.2 slot sits under a hot graphics card or in a case with poor airflow.
- Form factor: M.2 2280
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read/write: up to 7,200 / 6,850 MB/s
- Capacity: 1TB
- Cooling: factory heatsink included
- Price tier: budget, with Black Friday discounts common in this bracket
Strengths. The heatsink is the headline practical feature. High-speed Gen4 drives throttle when they get hot, and sustained writes — large game installs, patches, shader compilation — are exactly when that happens. A factory heatsink spreads that heat and lets the drive hold closer to its rated performance for longer. The rated speeds themselves are flagship-class on paper, which means the DATO can serve as a primary drive in a build where the budget went to the GPU instead of the storage. As a gaming target, it comfortably exceeds anything a game engine currently demands from storage.
Pros
- Includes a factory heatsink, rare at the budget tier
- Rated up to 7,200/6,850 MB/s — the highest sequential figures in this roundup
- Good fit for M.2 slots with restricted airflow
- Budget price tier leaves more of the build budget for GPU and CPU
- 1TB is a workable primary capacity for a focused game rotation
Cons
- Less-established brand than the WD_BLACK drives in this list
- Heatsink adds height, which can conflict with tight laptop chassis
- Sustained performance depends on controller and NAND choices not fully detailed on the listing
- Rated speeds are ceilings, not guaranteed sustained throughput
How it compares. Against the WD_BLACK 1TB SN770, the DATO wins on rated speed and cooling but loses on brand track record and ecosystem validation. If you value the heatsink and the higher rating and are comfortable buying a lesser-known brand, the DATO is the sharper budget buy; if you want the safest compatibility bet for a primary drive, the SN770 is the conservative choice. Against the HUADISK 512GB, which also ships with a heatsink and claims up to 7,400 MB/s, the DATO offers double the capacity and remains the more useful drive for a gaming build.
5. Lufasnd 512GB M.2 NVMe – Best for Entry-Level Boot Drives
The Lufasnd 512GB is the cheapest way into Gen4 storage in this list, and it is honest about what it is: a 512GB M.2 2280 drive rated up to 5,000 MB/s using 3D NAND flash. It suits a light-duty gaming PC, an office-to-gaming conversion, or a secondary machine where the library is small and the budget is tight.
- Form factor: M.2 2280
- Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read: up to 5,000 MB/s
- Capacity: 512GB
- NAND: 3D NAND flash
- Price tier: budget
Strengths. It moves a system off a mechanical hard drive or SATA SSD decisively — the jump from spinning storage to any NVMe Gen4 drive is the single most noticeable upgrade for load times, Windows responsiveness and game streaming. At 5,000 MB/s rated, it clears the bar where game loading is storage-bound, so you will not feel a practical difference from a 7,000 MB/s drive in most titles. And as a boot drive paired with a larger secondary SSD, 512GB is plenty for the operating system and a handful of frequently played games.
Pros
- Very low price of entry for Gen4 NVMe
- 5,000 MB/s rated read covers typical gaming needs
- Ideal as a boot drive alongside a larger games SSD
- Standard M.2 2280 size fits most desktops and many laptops
- Large practical upgrade over HDD or SATA storage
Cons
- 512GB fills fast — a few modern installs and it is full
- No heatsink, so a hot M.2 slot may limit sustained writes
- Limited detail published on endurance and controller
- Console compatibility should be verified against Sony’s minimum read requirement before buying
How it compares. Against the Ediloca 500GB, the two are near-identical in class: both Gen4 x4 M.2 2280 drives in the 500GB bracket. The Lufasnd states a 5,000 MB/s rating explicitly, while the Ediloca’s listing rounds off its figure — so if you want a published number to compare against, the Lufasnd is easier to place. Against the WD_BLACK 1TB SN770, the Lufasnd saves money but halves capacity and steps down a tier in validation and support.
6. fanxiang 2TB NVMe for PS5 – Best for PS5 Expansion on a Budget
The fanxiang 2TB is positioned explicitly for PlayStation 5 expansion, which makes it the only drive in the entry half of this list that a console owner can consider directly. It is a Gen4 PCIe M.2 drive with 3D NAND and an SLC cache, rated up to 5,000 MB/s, and 2TB gives you room for a full PS5 library without deleting games every month.
- Form factor: M.2 (NVMe)
- Interface: PCIe Gen4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read: up to 5,000 MB/s
- Capacity: 2TB
- NAND: 3D NAND with SLC cache
- Intended use: PS5 expansion and gaming PCs
- Price tier: mid-range
Strengths. The SLC cache is worth understanding: the drive writes at high speed into a fast cache area and then folds that data into denser storage, which keeps burst writes quick and delays the slowdown that DRAM-less and cacheless designs suffer. In practice that means game installs and downloads finish faster than they would on a cheaper cacheless drive. At 2TB it meaningfully extends console storage, and the same drive works in a gaming PC or laptop, so it is not locked to one platform. Rated 5,000 MB/s read clears the threshold Sony specifies for PS5 expansion drives, though you should confirm the installed heatsink requirement — a PS5 bay needs a heat-dissipating solution — before purchase.
Pros
- 2TB of Gen4 storage aimed squarely at PS5 expansion
- SLC cache helps sustain burst write performance
- Also works as a PC or laptop NVMe drive
- Mid-range price tier at double the capacity of most budget drives here
- 5,000 MB/s rated read meets the class of Sony’s stated minimum
Cons
- Heatsink availability and size should be confirmed for the PS5 bay
- 5,000 MB/s is below the 7,000+ MB/s class of premium Gen4 drives
- Sustained cache-exhausted writes will be slower than the rated figure
- Endurance figures for heavy write workloads are not the focus of this class
How it compares. Against the WD_BLACK 2TB SN850, the fanxiang gives up roughly 2,000 MB/s of rated read and WD_BLACK’s broader track record, but it usually costs less and is explicitly positioned for console use — which matters if the drive is going into a PS5 and not a PC. Against the WD_BLACK 2TB SN770, the contest is close: both land around 5,000-5,150 MB/s and 2TB, and the decision comes down to which brand’s support and the console-heatsink fit you prefer.
7. Ediloca 500GB NVMe – Best for a Cheap PS5 or Starter PC Drive
The Ediloca 500GB is a Gen4 x4 M.2 2280 drive positioned for PS5, gaming PCs and laptops, with a listing that rounds its speed figure — so treat it as roughly 4,000-5,000 MB/s class rather than a precise number. It is the smallest-capacity console-ready option here, which makes it a fit for someone whose PS5 library is small or who wants a cheap secondary drive for a laptop.
- Form factor: M.2 2280
- Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4
- Capacity: 500GB
- Rated speed: approximately 4,000-5,000 MB/s class
- Intended use: PS5, gaming PC, laptop
- Price tier: budget
Strengths. The value proposition is straightforward: PS5-form-factor Gen4 storage at the lowest price tier in this roundup. For a console owner who mostly plays a few large titles and streams the rest, 500GB of additional capacity is a meaningful buffer. On the PC side, it works well as a dedicated games drive in a laptop with a spare M.2 slot, keeping the operating system on the original drive and putting game installs on the Ediloca. It is also a reasonable candidate for a secondary machine in a household that does not need a large library.
Pros
- Lowest cost tier for a console-compatible Gen4 M.2 drive
- Works across PS5, gaming PCs and laptops
- Frees up the system drive when used as a secondary games drive
- Standard M.2 2280 size
Cons
- 500GB is small for a library of modern titles
- Published speed figure is rounded, so exact performance is unclear
- Heatsink and PS5 bay fit should be verified before buying
- Limited published detail on endurance and controller
How it compares. Against the Lufasnd 512GB, the two are effectively peers — same capacity bracket, same Gen4 x4 interface. The Lufasnd publishes a 5,000 MB/s figure, which makes it easier to evaluate; the Ediloca’s edge is its explicit PS5 positioning. Against the fanxiang 2TB, the Ediloca saves money but gives up three-quarters of the capacity, and for console use the fanxiang is the more future-proof buy.
8. WD_BLACK 2TB SN850 – Best for High-Performance PC Gaming Libraries
The SN850 2TB is the fastest drive in the WD_BLACK half of this list, rated up to 7,000 MB/s with 3D NAND across a PCIe Gen4 M.2 2280 interface. It is the pick for a gaming PC where the storage should never be the limiting factor, and where you want a drive that behaves like a flagship rather than a value play.
- Form factor: M.2 2280
- Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read: up to 7,000 MB/s
- Capacity: 2TB
- NAND: 3D NAND
- Price tier: mid-range, though Black Friday discounts on this line are often the deepest of the year
Strengths. The 7,000 MB/s rated read puts it in the top tier of Gen4 drives, and the 2TB capacity means you can treat it as the only storage a gaming PC needs. It is built for sustained performance rather than burst marketing numbers, which shows up in large game installs, moving a library between drives, and running a game while a patch downloads in the background. For content creators who game — capture, edit, export — the higher sustained throughput is genuinely useful, not just a benchmark figure. It also sits in the mid-range price tier, which is what makes it the best overall pick in this roundup: flagship-class performance without the premium-tier price tag.
Pros
- 7,000 MB/s rated read — top of the Gen4 class
- 2TB is enough to hold a large, always-installed game library
- Strong sustained performance for large transfers and simultaneous installs
- Established brand with wide motherboard and laptop validation
- Mid-range price tier despite flagship-class rating
Cons
- Costs more than the SN770 for performance many games cannot fully use
- Runs warmer than the SN770, so a heavy workload may benefit from a heatsink
- Gen5 drives exist that exceed it on paper, though at higher cost and heat
- Overkill as a secondary games drive
How it compares. Against the WD_BLACK 2TB SN770, the SN850 is roughly 1,850 MB/s faster on rated read and more consistent under sustained writes, for a higher but still mid-range price. If storage is your only upgrade and you want it done properly, the SN850 is the better choice. Against the DATO 1TB with Heatsink, the SN850 gives up a little on rated read (7,000 vs 7,200 MB/s) and ships without a heatsink, but doubles capacity and brings a much stronger support and validation story — for a primary gaming drive, that is the trade most buyers should make.
9. ASUS ROG Strix G700 Desktop – Best for Premium Gaming With Huge Memory
The ROG Strix G700 is the memory-maximalist option: an Intel 15th-gen Core Ultra 9 processor, 192GB of DDR5 RAM, a 2TB SSD and Windows 11 Pro. That 192GB figure is the reason this machine exists in this list — it is not a gaming-first configuration so much as a gaming-capable workstation, and it suits a very specific buyer.
| Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 (15th gen), turbo-boosted |
| Memory | 192GB DDR5 |
| Storage | 2TB SSD |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Pro |
| Form factor | Desktop tower |
| Price tier | Premium |
Strengths. 192GB of DDR5 changes what the machine can do beyond gaming. Large local language-model inference, heavy virtual-machine work, 8K video timelines, massive photogrammetry datasets and CAD assemblies all live comfortably in that memory ceiling — workloads where a typical 32GB gaming build would swap to disk and stall. Windows 11 Pro adds management features relevant to a small studio or a user running a work-from-home setup on the same machine they game on. The 2TB SSD and Core Ultra 9 give the machine a gaming floor that is more than adequate, and the platform’s upgrade path is long.
Pros
- 192GB DDR5 — far beyond typical gaming needs, ideal for heavy workloads
- Intel 15th-gen Core Ultra 9 provides strong multi-threaded and gaming performance
- 2TB SSD included
- Windows 11 Pro adds professional management and security features
- Suitable as a single machine for both gaming and demanding work
Cons
- Premium price tier, and much of the cost is in memory you may not use
- Gaming performance depends heavily on which GPU the specific configuration ships with
- 192GB is not necessary for gaming alone — a 32GB or 64GB build games identically
- Large towers take up significant desk space
How it compares. Against the ROG GM700 (2025), the G700 is the memory and workload machine while the GM700 is the gaming-first machine with a gaming-cache CPU and an explicit discrete GPU. If you game almost exclusively, the GM700 is the more efficient spend. Against the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060), the G700 sits a tier above in CPU class and dramatically above in memory, at a correspondingly higher price tier.
10. HUADISK 512GB M.2 NVMe Gen4 – Best for Cheap High-Rated-Speed Upgrades
The HUADISK 512GB claims up to 7,400 MB/s read — the highest sequential figure anywhere in this roundup — and ships with a heatsink, all at a budget price tier. That combination makes it a genuinely interesting entry for a first NVMe upgrade, provided you go in understanding that headline ratings are ceilings rather than sustained performance.
- Form factor: M.2 2280
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe
- Rated sequential read: up to 7,400 MB/s
- Capacity: 512GB
- Cooling: heatsink included
- Price tier: budget
Strengths. The heatsink plus the rated speed is the pitch. In a desktop with a primary M.2 slot tucked under the GPU, a bare drive can throttle during long installs; the HUADISK’s heatsink gives it a better chance of holding speed under sustained load. For a budget build where the motherboard’s own M.2 heatsink is absent or reused elsewhere, that is a real practical benefit rather than a cosmetic one. The 7,400 MB/s rated read makes it competitive on paper with premium Gen4 drives that cost considerably more.
Pros
- Highest rated sequential read in this roundup at 7,400 MB/s
- Heatsink included at a budget price tier
- Good fit for M.2 slots with limited airflow
- Fast enough to serve as a primary drive in a budget build
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- 512GB is the smallest practical capacity for a primary gaming drive
- Rated speed is a burst ceiling; sustained writes will be lower
- Less-established brand with less published detail on NAND, controller and endurance
- Heatsink height may not fit thin laptops or PS5 bays
How it compares. Against the DATO Gen4 1TB with Heatsink, the HUADISK wins slightly on rated read (7,400 vs 7,200 MB/s) but gives up half the capacity — and for gaming, capacity matters more than the last 200 MB/s of a burst rating. The DATO is the better all-round buy. Against the Lufasnd 512GB, the HUADISK’s higher rating and included heatsink justify a small premium if the price is close; if the Lufasnd is meaningfully cheaper, the Lufasnd’s simpler 5,000 MB/s rating is still far more than games need.
11. CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060) – Best for a Modern Prebuilt Without Going Top Tier
This Gamer Xtreme configuration pairs an Intel Core Ultra 7 265F with a GeForce RTX 5060 8GB, 16GB of DDR5 and a 2TB PCIe SSD. It is a prebuilt whose storage question is already answered at 2TB, and it is aimed at someone who wants current-generation parts without stepping into the top price tier of prebuilt gaming desktops.
| Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, 2.4GHz base class |
| Graphics | GeForce RTX 5060, 8GB |
| Memory | 16GB DDR5 |
| Storage | 2TB PCIe SSD |
| Form factor | Desktop tower |
| Price tier | Premium |
Strengths. The 2TB SSD is the standout for this article’s purposes — it means you can install a large library immediately without buying storage, and 2TB is the capacity this roundup keeps landing on as the practical sweet spot. The RTX 5060 8GB is a modern GPU aimed at 1080p gaming, and it supports current-generation upscaling and ray-tracing features, which extends its useful life. The Core Ultra 7 265F is a current-generation CPU, so the platform is not immediately dated. 16GB of DDR5 is adequate for gaming today, and the DDR5 platform leaves room for a memory upgrade later.
Pros
- Current-generation CPU and GPU pairing
- 2TB PCIe SSD as standard
- DDR5 platform with an upgrade path
- No assembly or compatibility research required
- Modern upscaling and ray-tracing support via the RTX 5060
Cons
- 8GB of VRAM is limiting at higher resolutions and with maximum textures
- 16GB of system memory is modest for heavy multitasking
- Premium price tier despite mid-range gaming ambitions
- Approximate frame rates vary with resolution, settings, CPU and game patch
How it compares. Against the ROG GM700 (2025), the CyberPowerPC ships a less powerful GPU and half the memory bandwidth class, while the GM700 targets higher resolutions with a Radeon RX 9070 XT. If your budget allows, the GM700 is the stronger gaming machine. Against the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme VR (i5-10400F / GTX 1660 Super), this configuration is a generation or two ahead across CPU, GPU, memory type and storage capacity — the older VR model only makes sense at a substantially lower price for 1080p esports titles.
12. CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme VR (i5-10400F / GTX 1660 Super) – Best for Low-Cost 1080p Entry
The Gamer Xtreme VR pairs an Intel Core i5-10400F with a GeForce GTX 1660 Super 6GB, 8GB of DDR4 and a 500GB NVMe SSD. It is the oldest and most modest configuration in this roundup, and it makes sense only as a budget entry point into PC gaming at 1080p with modest settings — or as a candidate for a storage upgrade, since 500GB is the smallest SSD capacity here.
| Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core i5-10400F, 2.9GHz |
| Graphics | GeForce GTX 1660 Super, 6GB |
| Memory | 8GB DDR4 |
| Storage | 500GB NVMe SSD |
| Form factor | Desktop tower |
| Price tier | Premium |
Strengths. The GTX 1660 Super remains a capable 1080p card for esports and older titles, and 6GB of VRAM is workable at 1080p with moderate textures. The i5-10400F is a proven six-core processor that handles gaming and general use without drama. For someone buying a first gaming PC on the tightest budget, or buying for a younger player whose library is mostly competitive multiplayer, the floor is usable. And because the drive is a standard NVMe SSD, upgrading it later is straightforward — swapping in a 1TB or 2TB Gen4 drive is the single most effective improvement you can make to this machine.
Pros
- Accessible entry point into PC gaming
- GTX 1660 Super is adequate for 1080p esports and older games
- Standard NVMe SSD makes a future storage upgrade easy
- Proven, well-understood CPU
- Sufficient for a light competitive-multiplayer library
Cons
- 500GB SSD is the smallest capacity in this roundup
- 8GB of DDR4 is a real constraint in modern games
- GTX 1660 Super lacks current-generation ray-tracing and upscaling features
- Dated platform with limited CPU upgrade path
- Premium price tier for hardware that is several generations old
How it compares. Against the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060), the VR model is behind on every axis — CPU generation, GPU class, memory type, memory capacity and SSD capacity. The only reason to choose it is price. If you can stretch to the Ultra 7 configuration, you get a machine that will remain relevant for years longer, and you get a 2TB drive that eliminates the storage upgrade you would otherwise need almost immediately on the 500GB machine.
How to Choose
Before comparing numbers, answer one question: are you buying a drive, or a machine? Half the products in this roundup are storage components and the other half are complete desktops that happen to include 2TB SSDs. If your current PC already has a capable CPU and GPU, a drive upgrade during Black Friday is almost always the highest return per dollar of anything you can buy. If your CPU or GPU is several generations old, a drive will make Windows feel snappier but will not add frames. Be honest about which problem you actually have.
Assuming you are buying a drive, the first decision is PCIe generation. Gen4 remains the correct default in 2026. Gen5 drives exist and post higher sequential numbers, but they cost more, run considerably hotter, often need substantial heatsinks or active cooling, and the gains in game loading are small because game loading is dominated by random reads and CPU-side decompression, not sequential throughput. A Gen3 drive, meanwhile, is a false economy for a new build — the price gap to Gen4 has closed, and Gen3 caps you below the minimum sequential read that consoles require for expansion. So: buy Gen4, and only consider Gen5 if you have a specific reason such as large-file professional work or a motherboard with a well-cooled Gen5 slot.
Capacity is the decision that actually changes your daily experience. Here is a rough map of how much usable space you really get, assuming a small reserve for the operating system and the fact that drives are marketed in decimal gigabytes but formatted in binary:
| Rated capacity | Approx. usable for games | Realistic install count at ~100-150GB per modern AAA title | Fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500GB | ~440-460GB | 3-4 large titles | Boot drive, light library, console top-up |
| 512GB | ~450-470GB | 3-4 large titles | Boot drive, light library |
| 1TB | ~900-930GB | 7-9 large titles | Primary drive for a focused rotation |
| 2TB | ~1.8TB | 14-18 large titles | Primary drive for a full library |
That table is the reason 2TB keeps appearing as the recommendation. Modern AAA installs with high-resolution texture packs routinely pass 100GB, and a few reach 150GB or more once patches and shader caches settle. On a 500GB drive you will be deleting games to install games, and re-downloading a 120GB title on a typical connection is a genuinely long wait. If budget forces you to choose, a 1TB drive from a good brand beats a 2TB drive from an unknown one only if you genuinely keep a small library — otherwise capacity wins.
Thermals are the most underrated factor in this category. High-speed Gen4 drives generate meaningful heat under sustained writes, and when a drive hits its thermal limit it throttles — read speeds stay high, but write speeds collapse, which is exactly what you feel during a large install or a multi-game patch. Two things mitigate this. First, a heatsink: either the motherboard’s built-in M.2 heatsink, a factory heatsink like the one on the DATO, HUADISK or on some fanxiang configurations, or a cheap third-party one. Second, airflow: an M.2 slot underneath a large graphics card is the worst position thermally, and a slot near the front intake is the best. If you have a choice of slots, use the cooler one for your primary drive. If your case is small or your GPU is large, prefer a drive that ships with a heatsink.
Endurance is usually expressed as total terabytes written over the warranty period, and for gaming it is close to a non-issue. Gaming is a read-heavy workload — you write when you install, patch or save, and read constantly. Even a modestly rated drive will last many years of gaming. Where endurance matters is if the same drive also handles video capture, large file transfers, virtual machines or database work. In that case, favour higher-capacity drives with better published endurance ratings, since endurance scales with capacity. Do not, however, let a headline endurance number override capacity and interface decisions — for a pure gaming drive, it is a tiebreaker at most.
Console compatibility is a separate checklist if the drive is going into a PlayStation 5. Sony’s expansion bay takes an M.2 NVMe drive, and the practical requirements are: PCIe Gen4, a sequential read speed at or above Sony’s stated minimum (roughly the 5,000 MB/s class in this roundup clears it), a physical size that fits the bay, and heat dissipation — a heatsink is effectively required. Drives in this list positioned for PS5 include the fanxiang 2TB and the Ediloca 500GB, with the fanxiang being the more capacity-sensible choice. If you are buying for a console, confirm the fit and cooling of your specific drive before ordering, because a drive that is too tall or too bare will underperform or fail to fit.
Finally, cost per gigabyte. Rather than chasing live prices, compare classes. Budget drives in the 500GB bracket carry the worst cost per gigabyte — the fixed cost of controller, PCB and packaging is spread over very little capacity. The 1TB budget tier is the sweet spot for value, and 2TB mid-range drives are the sweet spot for practicality, because they usually land within a modest premium of double the 1TB price. Premium Gen4 and Gen5 drives carry the highest cost per gigabyte, and you pay for sustained performance and thermals you may not need. Here is the decision as a matrix:
| Your situation | Prioritise | Sensible pick from this list |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-range PC, single M.2 slot, want one drive to do everything | 2TB capacity, Gen4, cool running | WD_BLACK 2TB SN770 or SN850 |
| Budget build, GPU took most of the money, hot M.2 slot | Heatsink, 1TB, low cost | DATO Gen4 1TB with Heatsink |
| PS5 owner with a full library | Gen4, 2TB, PS5 bay fit and cooling | fanxiang 2TB NVMe for PS5 |
| Laptop with a spare M.2 slot | Low heat, 1TB, no tall heatsink | WD_BLACK 1TB SN770 |
| Boot drive only, games on a second drive | Cheapest Gen4 in the 500GB class | Lufasnd 512GB or Ediloca 500GB |
| Content creation plus gaming on one drive | Sustained write performance, 2TB | WD_BLACK 2TB SN850 |
| Replacing the whole PC, want it to arrive ready | GPU and CPU class, included 2TB SSD | ROG GM700 or CyberPowerPC Ultra 7 / RTX 5060 |
| Gaming plus heavy professional workloads | Memory ceiling, 2TB SSD | ROG Strix G700 (192GB DDR5) |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a Gen4 SSD actually faster than Gen3 for gaming?
For loading games, the difference is usually small and often imperceptible, because loading is bound by random reads and CPU decompression rather than sequential throughput. The stronger argument for Gen4 in 2026 is not speed but value and platform fit: the price gap has closed, motherboards expect Gen4 in their primary slot, and consoles require Gen4-class read speeds for expansion. If you already own a good Gen3 drive, upgrading to Gen4 purely for game load times is a low-return move; upgrading for capacity is worthwhile.
Do I need a heatsink on an M.2 gaming SSD?
It depends on the slot and the workload. Under sustained large writes — big installs, patches, shader compilation — high-speed Gen4 drives can hit thermal limits and throttle, which slows writes noticeably. If your motherboard has a built-in M.2 heatsink, you probably do not need to worry. If your drive sits under a large graphics card in a case with modest airflow, prefer a drive that ships with a heatsink, such as the DATO 1TB or the HUADISK 512GB. Reading and gaming alone rarely push a drive hard enough to throttle.
How much SSD capacity do I need for a gaming PC in 2026?
1TB is the practical minimum for a primary drive, and 2TB is the comfortable target. Modern AAA titles commonly install at 100-150GB once patches and shader caches are included, so a 1TB drive holds roughly seven to nine large games and a 2TB drive holds fourteen to eighteen. If you keep a large multi-game library, play several live-service titles simultaneously, or capture footage, plan for 2TB. If you mostly play two or three games at a time, 1TB is fine.
Can I use any Gen4 NVMe drive in a PlayStation 5?
No — the drive has to meet Sony’s requirements for the expansion bay. It needs to be an M.2 NVMe Gen4 drive with a sequential read speed at or above Sony’s stated minimum, it has to physically fit the bay, and it needs adequate heat dissipation, which in practice means a heatsink. Drives in this list positioned for PS5 include the fanxiang 2TB and the Ediloca 500GB. Always check the fit and cooling for your specific model before installing.
Does a DRAM-less SSD hurt gaming performance?
For launching and playing games, no — the difference is negligible in normal use. DRAM-less drives such as the WD_BLACK SN770 rely on host memory buffer and controller efficiency, and they handle the read-heavy pattern of gaming very well. Where DRAM-less designs fall behind is sustained large-file writes, where write speeds drop off faster as the cache exhausts. If you regularly move very large files, a drive with DRAM or a large SLC cache is the better fit.
Is a 500GB SSD enough for gaming?
It is enough to get started and it is fine as a boot drive, but it is tight as a primary games drive. After the operating system and a small reserve, you have roughly 440-470GB usable, which is about three or four modern AAA installs. The right approach with a 500GB drive is to keep the operating system and a few frequently played titles on it and put the rest of your library on a larger secondary SSD. If you can stretch to 1TB, do.
Should I upgrade my drive or buy a whole new gaming PC during Black Friday?
Upgrade the drive if your CPU and GPU are still current — a faster or larger SSD is the cheapest meaningful improvement you can make to an existing machine. Buy a new PC if your CPU or GPU is several generations old, because a new drive will not add frame rates. The prebuilt options in this list, such as the ROG GM700 and the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme with the Ultra 7 and RTX 5060, suit buyers replacing a whole system who want the storage question answered out of the box.
What is a good cost per gigabyte for a gaming SSD?
Value improves sharply as capacity rises, because controller and packaging costs are fixed per drive. The 500GB and 512GB budget drives in this list carry the worst cost per gigabyte; the 1TB budget tier is the value sweet spot; and 2TB mid-range drives are usually the best combination of practicality and price, since they often cost only a modest amount more than double the 1TB price. Premium Gen4 and Gen5 drives carry the highest cost per gigabyte, and the premium buys sustained performance and thermals rather than more space.
Closing Recommendation by Situation
If you are upgrading a working gaming PC and want one drive to handle everything, buy the WD_BLACK 2TB SN850 — it is the best overall pick in this roundup and the one most buyers will be happiest with a year later. If budget is the binding constraint, the DATO Gen4 1TB with Heatsink gives you a heatsink and a flagship-class rating at a budget tier, and the HUADISK 512GB or WD_BLACK 1TB SN770 cover the cheaper and cooler-running cases respectively. For PS5 owners, the fanxiang 2TB is the capacity-sensible choice, with the Ediloca 500GB as the low-cost alternative. If you are replacing the whole machine, the ASUS ROG GM700 (2025) is the gaming-first prebuilt and the ASUS ROG Strix G700 is the right call if you also run heavy memory-hungry workloads, while the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme (Ultra 7 / RTX 5060) is the modern prebuilt to watch if the higher-tier systems exceed your budget.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the WD_BLACK 2TB SN770.
Live price & availability on Amazon.
![WD_BLACK 2TB SN770 NVMe Internal Gaming SSD Solid State Drive - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 5,150 MB/s - WDS200T3X0E - [Previous Generation]](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/310UZVOtlfL._SL160_.jpg)

![WD_BLACK 1TB SN770 NVMe Internal Gaming SSD Solid State Drive - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 5,150 MB/s - WDS100T3X0E - [Previous Generation]](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/41dOBI0lrHL._SL160_.jpg)









Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!