- Top Pick: MSI Radeon RX 5600 XT GAMING MX 4GB GDDR6 192 Bit 7680 x 4320 Pixels PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
- Best Value: SRhonyra RX 5600 XT 6GB Graphics Card GDDR6
- Premium Choice: Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, 2X WINDFORCE Fans, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-N4060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
The RTX 4060 is the clear pick for anyone buying today: it is roughly 25-40 percent faster than the RX 5600 XT at 1080p, has 8 GB of VRAM instead of 6 GB, adds ray tracing and DLSS frame generation, and draws less power; the RX 5600 XT is only worth it as a very cheap used card for esports and older games at 1080p.
The RX 5600 XT launched in January 2020 at $279 as AMD’s 1080p value card, built on the same Navi 10 chip as the RX 5700 but with a narrower 192-bit memory bus and 6 GB of memory. The RTX 4060 arrived in May 2023 at $299. The RTX 4060 is now previous generation, sitting below the RTX 5060, but it remains a common budget option. The RX 5600 XT is a six-year-old used-market card, and its 6 GB of memory is the single biggest reason it has aged faster than its raw horsepower suggests.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
RX 5600 XT vs RTX 4060 Specifications
| Specification | Radeon RX 5600 XT | GeForce RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 1.0 | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 21 January 2020 | 18 May 2023 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $279 | $299 |
| Shader units | 2,304 stream processors | 3,072 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 1,560 MHz | 2,460 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 150 W | 115 W |
| Memory | 6 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus / bandwidth | 192-bit / 288.0 GB/s | 128-bit / 272.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 24 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | Usually 1x 8-pin on retail cards |
| Length (reference) | 267 mm | 240 mm (varies by model) |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
A connector clarification: some spec databases list the RTX 4060 with a 12-pin power plug, but there is no Founders Edition of this card, and nearly all retail RTX 4060 models use one standard 8-pin connector. That means both cards connect to the same cable in most builds.
Another RX 5600 XT detail: shortly before launch, AMD allowed partners to raise memory and core clocks through a BIOS update, so many retail RX 5600 XT cards run faster than the reference figures above. When buying used, check which BIOS a card has, since the faster versions perform noticeably closer to an RX 5700.
Gaming Performance
Hardware Unboxed’s later RX 6600 review on TechSpot found the RX 6600 only slightly faster than the RX 5600 XT, and TechPowerUp’s RTX 4060 review put the 4060 about 20 percent ahead of the RX 5700 XT. Given that the RX 5600 XT sits below the RX 5700, which itself trails the 5700 XT by around 10 percent, the RTX 4060 ends up roughly 25-40 percent faster than the RX 5600 XT on average at 1080p. The spread depends on which BIOS the 5600 XT runs and how many tested games push past 6 GB of VRAM.
Approximate frame rates, which vary with settings, CPU and game patch:
- 1080p medium-high, modern AAA: RTX 4060 commonly around 70-110 fps; RX 5600 XT around 50-80 fps.
- 1080p ultra in new releases: the RX 5600 XT often needs reduced textures to stay within 6 GB.
- 1440p: both cards need medium settings or upscaling; the RTX 4060 holds a lead but its 128-bit bus narrows it.
Features: Ray Tracing, Upscaling, Frame Generation
| Feature | RX 5600 XT | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware ray tracing | No | Yes (3rd-gen RT cores) |
| DirectX 12 Ultimate | No | Yes |
| Upscaling | FSR 2 / FSR 3 (no FSR 4) | DLSS 4 Super Resolution, plus FSR and XeSS |
| Frame generation | FSR 3 frame generation in supported games | DLSS Frame Generation (not Multi Frame Generation) |
| AV1 hardware encode | No | Yes |
The lack of DirectX 12 Ultimate support matters more each year: a few newer games now require mesh shaders or ray tracing hardware and either refuse to launch or run poorly on RDNA 1 cards. AMD also moved RX 5000 and RX 6000 cards to a maintenance-mode driver branch in late 2025; the company later clarified that game support and fixes would continue, but new features go to RX 7000 and RX 9000 first.
Efficiency and Noise in Daily Use
The RTX 4060’s 5 nm Ada Lovelace chip and large L2 cache let it deliver more performance from less power, which shows up as lower temperatures and quieter fans under load. That matters in small cases and in rooms where a PC runs for long sessions. The RX 5600 XT was efficient for its time, but at 150 W it puts out noticeably more heat for less performance. For a rough sense of scale, the 35 W difference over 20 hours of gaming a week adds up to about 36 kWh a year, which is small in cost but meaningful in heat output inside compact builds.
VRAM: 6 GB Is the Sticking Point
Rough VRAM needs at 1080p in current AAA games:
- Low/medium textures: 6 GB usually fine.
- High textures: 8 GB is the comfortable floor.
- Ultra with ray tracing: 8 GB is tight; 10-12 GB is more comfortable.
The RTX 4060’s 8 GB is not generous either, but it covers high-texture 1080p in most games, while the RX 5600 XT often has to drop a setting tier. Running out of VRAM shows up as stutter and texture pop-in rather than a clean frame-rate drop, which makes it more annoying in practice.
Power, PSU and Case Notes
The RTX 4060 uses 115 W versus 150 W for the RX 5600 XT. Both usually need a single 8-pin plug.
PSU worked example (GPU + CPU + about 150 W headroom) with a 65 W CPU:
- RX 5600 XT: 150 + 65 + 150 = 365 W, so a quality 450 W unit.
- RTX 4060: 115 + 65 + 150 = 330 W, so a quality 400-450 W unit.
Many RTX 4060 models are compact, with some well under the 240 mm reference figure, while RX 5600 XT partner cards are often around 267 mm. In a small-form-factor case, the 4060 is the easier fit, and its lower heat output helps in cramped builds. One platform note: the RTX 4060 runs at PCIe 4.0 x8, so on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard it loses a little performance, mostly when VRAM overflows.
Value: Launch MSRP vs Today
At launch, the RTX 4060 cost $20 more ($299 vs $279), about 7 percent more money for roughly 25-40 percent more performance. Its launch cost per unit of RX 5600 XT performance worked out to about $299 / 1.3 ≈ $230, against $279 for the AMD card.
Used, the RX 5600 XT usually trades around $70-$120, while the RTX 4060 is commonly around $250-$300 new or roughly $200-$240 used. That makes the 5600 XT the cheaper way to get playable 1080p, but the gap in features and memory means the RTX 4060 holds its usefulness for considerably longer. Used 5600 XT buyers should check fan health and confirm which BIOS version the card runs.
Recommendation by Budget and Resolution
| Budget and use | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Under $120, esports and older games at 1080p | Used RX 5600 XT |
| Modern AAA games at 1080p high | RTX 4060 |
| Wants ray tracing, DLSS or frame generation | RTX 4060 |
| Streaming with AV1 | RTX 4060 |
| 1440p gaming | Neither is ideal; consider an RTX 5060 Ti or RX 9060 XT 16 GB |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 4060 a big upgrade over the RX 5600 XT?
Yes, it is roughly 25-40 percent faster at 1080p based on published review data, with more VRAM and modern features. Ray tracing, DLSS and frame generation add further headroom in supported games. The upgrade is most noticeable in recent AAA titles.
Is 6 GB of VRAM enough for 1080p gaming?
For esports and older titles, yes. Many recent AAA games need medium textures on a 6 GB card to avoid stutter. 8 GB is the more comfortable minimum for 1080p high settings.
Does the RX 5600 XT support ray tracing or FSR 4?
No, the RX 5600 XT has no ray tracing hardware and does not support FSR 4. It can use FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation, in games that offer them. It also lacks DirectX 12 Ultimate support.
What power connector does the RTX 4060 use?
Most retail RTX 4060 cards use a single 8-pin PCIe connector. Listings that mention a 12-pin plug do not match typical partner cards. A quality 400-450 W power supply is sufficient for most builds.
Why do some RX 5600 XT cards perform better than others?
AMD allowed partners to ship a BIOS update raising memory and core clocks just before launch. Cards with the updated BIOS perform closer to an RX 5700. Check the BIOS version or clocks in a monitoring tool when buying used.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.



Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!