- Top Pick: ASRock Intel Arc A750 Challenger D 8GB OC 2200 MHz 256-bit GDDR6 DisplayPort 16 Gbps HDMI 7680 x 4320 Graphics Card Overclocked
- Best Value: Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition 8GB PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card
- Premium Choice: GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4060 Ti WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, 2X WINDFORCE Fans, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-N406TWF2OC-8GD Video Card (Renewed)
The RTX 4060 Ti is clearly the faster and more efficient card and the right buy for 1080p high-refresh and light 1440p gaming with ray tracing and DLSS frame generation, while the Arc A750 only makes sense for tight budgets where it costs far less, since it delivers noticeably lower frame rates in exchange. This is not a close race on performance; it is a question of how much extra money the Nvidia card commands where you shop.
Intel’s Arc A750 launched in October 2022 at $289 as a first-generation Alchemist card aimed at the RTX 3060. Nvidia’s RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB arrived in May 2023 at $399 on the Ada Lovelace architecture. Both are now previous-generation parts, replaced by Intel’s Arc B570/B580 and Nvidia’s RTX 50 series, so most buyers are comparing them as discounted, open-box or used options.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Specifications Compared
| Specification | Arc A750 | GeForce RTX 4060 Ti (8 GB) |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7) | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 12 October 2022 | 18 May 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $289 | $399 |
| Shaders | 3584 | 4352 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 2400 MHz | 2535 MHz |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 225 W | 160 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 288.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 16 MB | 32 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 16-pin (reference) |
| Length | Varies by model | 240 mm (reference) |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a |
The A750 looks stronger on memory: a 256-bit bus and 512 GB/s of bandwidth against the 4060 Ti’s 128-bit bus and 288 GB/s. Nvidia compensates with a 32 MB L2 cache that keeps more data on-chip, and Ada’s per-core efficiency is far ahead of Intel’s first-gen design. Raw bandwidth only becomes the deciding factor at higher resolutions, where the 4060 Ti’s narrow bus does start to show.
How Far Apart Are They in Games?
TechPowerUp’s RTX 4060 review placed the Arc A750 at roughly 85% of the plain RTX 4060’s performance, and launch reviews generally put the RTX 4060 Ti somewhere around 15-20% ahead of the RTX 4060. Combining those figures suggests the 4060 Ti is roughly 35-45% faster than the A750 on average. Other published comparisons show bigger gaps in specific modern titles, with some 1440p results putting the 4060 Ti 50-60% ahead. A reasonable summary is that the 4060 Ti is about 35-60% faster depending on the game, resolution and driver version.
- 1080p high: the 4060 Ti typically sits in the roughly 80-130 fps range in mainstream titles, while the A750 more often lands around 55-90 fps. Exact numbers vary with settings, CPU and patch.
- 1440p high: the 4060 Ti generally holds 60 fps or more in many games without upscaling; the A750 usually needs XeSS or lowered settings to stay above 60 fps in newer releases.
- Older DirectX 11 titles: Arc’s results swing more from game to game. Intel’s drivers have improved substantially since launch, but the 4060 Ti remains the more consistent card.
Ray Tracing
Alchemist’s ray tracing hardware is respectable for its class and often beats AMD’s RDNA 2 cards of similar raster speed, but it cannot match Ada. With ray tracing enabled the 4060 Ti’s lead generally grows rather than shrinks, and Nvidia’s ray reconstruction in DLSS improves the image quality of ray-traced effects further. For anyone who wants path tracing or heavy RT in modern releases, the 4060 Ti is the only realistic option of the two.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
- RTX 4060 Ti: DLSS 4 super resolution with the transformer model, DLSS ray reconstruction and DLSS frame generation (2x). Multi frame generation (3x/4x) is reserved for RTX 50 cards. DLSS is supported in a very large number of games.
- Arc A750: XeSS using XMX units, which gives good image quality, plus XeSS 3 multi-frame generation added to Arc A-series cards through Intel’s February 2026 driver, applied via the driver override in XeSS 2 titles. XeSS is supported in fewer games than DLSS.
Both cards can also run FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in games that support it. The practical difference is breadth: DLSS reaches more games, and its frame generation has been refined over a longer period.
VRAM and Bus Concerns
Both cards have 8 GB, which is enough for 1080p at high textures in most games but tight at 1440p ultra. The 4060 Ti adds a complication: its PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. On a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 board this barely matters. On an older PCIe 3.0 board, the link bandwidth halves, and when a game overflows the 8 GB buffer the card has to stream data across that narrower link, which can produce bigger frame drops than the A750 would see in the same situation. The A750 uses a full x16 link.
Arc cards, however, need Resizable BAR enabled for proper performance. A PCIe 3.0 board that supports ReBAR suits the A750; a very old system without ReBAR favors the 4060 Ti despite the x8 link.
Power, PSU and Connectors
The efficiency gap is large: 225 W for the A750 against 160 W for the 4060 Ti, while the Nvidia card is also much faster. Using a rough formula of GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:
- Arc A750 + 120 W CPU: 225 + 120 + 150 = 495 W, so a quality 550-600 W PSU.
- RTX 4060 Ti + 120 W CPU: 160 + 120 + 150 = 430 W, so a quality 500-550 W PSU.
The reference 4060 Ti uses a 16-pin connector; many partner models use a standard 8-pin instead, and adapters are included where needed. The A750 requires one 6-pin and one 8-pin lead. Both are 2-slot cards; the 4060 Ti reference board is 240 mm, and compact single- or dual-fan versions are common, which makes it the easier fit for small form factor builds. Intel’s A750 also has known idle power issues that require ASPM settings in the BIOS and Windows to resolve.
Cost per Frame at Launch Prices
Taking the A750 as 100 and the 4060 Ti as roughly 140 (the middle of the review-derived range):
- Arc A750 at its $289 launch MSRP: $2.89 per performance point.
- RTX 4060 Ti at its $399 launch MSRP: $2.85 per performance point.
At launch prices the value was almost identical. Intel later cut the A750’s price, and in the current market it is often found far below the 4060 Ti, which moves value strongly in Intel’s favor for buyers who accept lower frame rates. If the 4060 Ti costs less than about 40% more than the A750, it is the better buy; if the gap is larger, the A750 becomes the value pick.
Decision Guide by Resolution and Budget
| Buyer | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p, tightest budget, ReBAR-capable PC | Arc A750 | Acceptable 1080p performance at a much lower price |
| 1080p high refresh (144 Hz) | RTX 4060 Ti | Roughly 35-60% more performance |
| 1440p gaming | RTX 4060 Ti | Higher base frame rates plus DLSS |
| Ray tracing or path tracing | RTX 4060 Ti | Stronger RT hardware, ray reconstruction |
| Small form factor case or 500 W PSU | RTX 4060 Ti | 160 W TDP, compact board options |
| Older PC without ReBAR | RTX 4060 Ti | Arc depends on ReBAR |
| Video encoding on a budget | Either | Both support AV1 hardware encoding |
Current-Generation Context
In late 2026 both cards compete with their own successors. Intel’s Arc B580 generally outperforms the A750 with better efficiency and 12 GB of VRAM, while the RTX 5060 and 5060 Ti bring DLSS multi frame generation to the same price bands the 4060 Ti once occupied. A discounted 4060 Ti or a cheap A750 can still be a good deal, but compare them against those newer cards before buying. On the used market, the A750 usually sells in a lower budget range than the 4060 Ti, and the price gap between them is the main factor to watch.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RTX 4060 Ti than the Arc A750?
Published review data suggests the RTX 4060 Ti is roughly 35-60% faster depending on the game and resolution. The gap tends to be larger in ray-traced games and in titles where Arc drivers are less optimized. At 1080p in well-optimized DirectX 12 games, the difference sits nearer the lower end of that range.
Does the PCIe x8 interface hurt the RTX 4060 Ti?
On a PCIe 4.0 or newer motherboard the impact is negligible. On a PCIe 3.0 board the card runs at half the link bandwidth, which mainly hurts when a game exceeds the 8 GB VRAM buffer. Keeping texture settings within the memory budget avoids most of the penalty.
Is the Arc A750 still worth buying in 2026?
It can be when priced well below competing cards and installed in a system with Resizable BAR. It handles 1080p gaming at medium-to-high settings and now supports XeSS 3 frame generation. If the price is close to an Arc B570 or B580, the newer Battlemage cards are the better choice.
Which card uses less power?
The RTX 4060 Ti, by a wide margin. It has a 160 W TDP against 225 W for the A750, while delivering more performance. A quality 500-550 W power supply is usually enough for the 4060 Ti with a mainstream CPU.
Can the RTX 4060 Ti use DLSS multi frame generation?
No. The RTX 4060 Ti supports DLSS 4 super resolution, ray reconstruction and standard 2x frame generation, but 3x and 4x multi frame generation are limited to RTX 50 series cards. It can still use FSR 3.1 frame generation in games that support it.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.




Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!