⏱ 8 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 6800 Master 16G Graphics Card, MAX-Covered Cooling, 16GB 256-bit GDDR6, GV-R68AORUS M-16GD Video Card, with PowerColor Red Dragon AMD Radeon RX 6800 Gaming Graphics Card with 16GB GDDR6 Memory, Powered by AMD RDNA 2, Raytracing, PCI Express 4.0, HDMI 2.1, AMD Infinity Cache (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

The RX 6800 is the stronger gaming card in traditional rendering, roughly 15-25% faster than the RTX 4060 Ti, and its 16 GB of VRAM on a 256-bit bus makes it the better 1440p card for the money. The RTX 4060 Ti is the better pick for ray tracing, DLSS 4 with frame generation, and low-power builds on a 550 W supply. Among the two RTX 4060 Ti versions, the 16 GB model is the safer long-term buy, but it costs more without being any faster in most games.

The RX 6800 launched in October 2020 at $579 as an upper-tier RDNA 2 card. The RTX 4060 Ti arrived in May 2023 in two forms: an 8 GB model at $399 and a 16 GB model at $499, with otherwise identical GPUs. All three are previous generation now, behind the RTX 50 series and Radeon RX 9000 family, but they still overlap heavily on the used market.

Spec Comparison: RX 6800 Versus Both RTX 4060 Ti Models

Specification RX 6800 RTX 4060 Ti 8GB RTX 4060 Ti 16GB
Architecture RDNA 2.0 Ada Lovelace Ada Lovelace
Release date 28 October 2020 18 May 2023 18 May 2023
Launch MSRP $579 $399 $499
Shaders / CUDA cores 3840 4352 4352
Boost clock 2105 MHz 2535 MHz 2535 MHz
Process 7 nm 5 nm 5 nm
Board power 250 W 160 W 165 W
Memory 16 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Bus width 256-bit 128-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 288.0 GB/s 288.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 32 MB L2 32 MB L2
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 1x 16-pin (reference spec) 1x 16-pin (reference spec)
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 240 mm, 2-slot 240 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a

The RX 6800 has 78% more memory bandwidth and a 128 MB Infinity Cache, while the RTX 4060 Ti relies on a 32 MB L2 cache to compensate for its narrow 128-bit bus. The two RTX 4060 Ti models differ only in memory capacity and a 5 W power rating difference, so the 16 GB version gains nothing in raw speed. It simply avoids running out of memory.

Raster Gaming: The RX 6800 Leads

TechPowerUp’s RTX 4060 Ti launch data placed the card about level with the RTX 3070 and roughly 7-10% ahead of the RX 6700 XT at 1080p. TechSpot’s RX 7700 XT review, meanwhile, found the RX 7700 XT performing at roughly RX 6800 level and about 9% ahead of the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB at 1080p, and TechPowerUp measured the RX 7700 XT about 20% faster than the RTX 4060 Ti at 1440p. Independent comparisons that test the RX 6800 directly report raster leads of about 15-30% over the RTX 4060 Ti. A reasonable summary: the RX 6800 is roughly 15-25% faster, with the gap widening at 1440p and 4K.

At 1080p, both cards are high-refresh options in most games, and the gap can narrow when the CPU becomes the limit. At 1440p, the RX 6800’s wider bus and larger cache pull ahead clearly, and it is the more consistent card at high settings. As a broad guide, the RX 6800 typically holds 60+ FPS at 1440p high in demanding modern games where the RTX 4060 Ti may need DLSS to do the same. FPS ranges vary with settings, CPU and game patch.

Ray tracing flips the result

With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 4060 Ti takes the lead. TechPowerUp’s data shows the RTX 4060 Ti matching the higher-tier RX 6800 XT in ray tracing, which means it outpaces the RX 6800. Ada’s third-generation RT cores are far more capable than RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators. For RT-heavy single-player games, the NVIDIA card is the better experience.

Upscaling and Frame Generation

The RTX 4060 Ti supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model, Ray Reconstruction and DLSS frame generation (2x). Multi Frame Generation is limited to RTX 50 cards. In supported games, DLSS plus frame generation can push the RTX 4060 Ti’s displayed frame rate well past the RX 6800’s native result.

The RX 6800 uses FSR 3.x upscaling and frame generation, along with AMD Fluid Motion Frames for driver-level frame generation. FSR 4 officially targets RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards. The RX 6800 has the raw horsepower to need upscaling less often at 1440p, but when both cards upscale, DLSS generally produces the cleaner image.

VRAM: Why the 4060 Ti Version Matters

Here is how the three memory configurations line up against typical modern AAA demands:

Scenario Typical VRAM need RX 6800 16GB 4060 Ti 8GB 4060 Ti 16GB
1080p high 6-8 GB Comfortable At the limit Comfortable
1440p high 8-11 GB Comfortable Needs lower textures Comfortable
1440p with RT and frame gen 10-13 GB Comfortable Stutter risk Comfortable

The 8 GB RTX 4060 Ti is the weakest option for long-term ownership, because ray tracing and frame generation, its two main selling points, both consume extra memory. TechPowerUp’s RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB review found that the extra memory makes little difference in average frame rates across most games, but it prevents stutter and texture problems in the memory-heavy titles where 8 GB runs out.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

Using GPU board power plus CPU gaming power plus about 150 W of headroom:

  • RX 6800: 250 W + ~125 W (typical midrange CPU while gaming) + 150 W = about 525 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit is advisable.
  • RTX 4060 Ti 8GB / 16GB: 160-165 W + ~125 W + 150 W = about 435-440 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.

The RX 6800 needs two 8-pin connectors. The RTX 4060 Ti reference specification lists a 16-pin connector, but most partner cards use a single 8-pin, so check the specific model. In size, the RX 6800 reference card is 267 mm and the RTX 4060 Ti reference figure is 240 mm, both dual-slot; many RTX 4060 Ti partner models are compact. The RTX 4060 Ti also uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, which costs a little performance on PCIe 3.0 motherboards, especially the 8 GB model when VRAM overflows.

Cost Per Frame

Using launch MSRP and approximate 1440p raster performance (RTX 4060 Ti = 100, RX 6800 = about 120):

  • RX 6800: $579 / 120 = about $4.83 per performance point.
  • RTX 4060 Ti 8GB: $399 / 100 = $3.99 per performance point.
  • RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: $499 / 100 = $4.99 per performance point.

At launch prices, the 8 GB RTX 4060 Ti was the cheapest per frame, and the 16 GB model was slightly worse value than the RX 6800 despite being much slower in raster. On today’s used market, the RX 6800 usually sells around $260-$330 used, the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB around $230-$290 and the 16GB model around $280-$350. At those prices, the RX 6800 typically offers the most raster performance and memory per dollar, while the 4060 Ti counters with features and efficiency.

Which to Buy

Priority Best choice
1440p raster performance per dollar RX 6800
Ray tracing and DLSS frame generation RTX 4060 Ti 16GB
1080p esports on a 500-550 W PSU RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
Long-term VRAM headroom RX 6800 or RTX 4060 Ti 16GB
Older PCIe 3.0 motherboard RX 6800 (full x16 link)
Small, quiet, cool build RTX 4060 Ti

Shoppers at the 16 GB price point should also compare current cards like the RX 9060 XT 16GB and RTX 5060 Ti 16GB, which offer newer upscalers and full driver feature support.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6800 faster than the RTX 4060 Ti?

Yes, in rasterized games. Review data and independent comparisons place the RX 6800 roughly 15-25% ahead, with a larger lead at 1440p. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 4060 Ti is faster.

Should I get the 8 GB or 16 GB RTX 4060 Ti?

The 16 GB model is the safer choice for 1440p, ray tracing and frame generation, because those features consume extra memory. Both versions use the same GPU, so the 16 GB card is not faster in most games. It simply avoids stutter when 8 GB runs out.

What PSU does the RX 6800 need?

A quality 600-650 W power supply with two 8-pin PCIe connectors suits a typical gaming build. The card is rated at 250 W. The RTX 4060 Ti runs comfortably on a quality 500-550 W unit.

Does the RTX 4060 Ti lose performance on PCIe 3.0?

Slightly. It uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, which halves bus bandwidth on PCIe 3.0 boards. The effect is usually small but grows when the 8 GB model runs out of memory, while the RX 6800 uses a full x16 link.

Is the RX 6800 still a good buy in 2026?

At used-market prices it remains one of the stronger 1440p raster values, with 16 GB of memory. Its weaknesses are ray tracing, higher power draw and no official FSR 4 support. AMD has also moved RDNA 2 toward a maintenance-style driver cadence.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools