The RTX 3060 Ti is the better buy in 2026: it is roughly 20-25% faster in traditional games, adds hardware ray tracing and DLSS, uses less power, and can run newer games that require ray tracing hardware, which the RX 5700 XT cannot. The RX 5700 XT only makes sense as a very cheap used card for 1080p gaming in older or lighter titles, where its lower price can outweigh its missing features.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Same Launch Price, Different Generations
Both cards launched at $399, roughly 17 months apart. The RX 5700 XT (July 2019) was AMD’s first RDNA card and a strong value at the time, but it arrived before AMD added ray tracing hardware. The RTX 3060 Ti (December 2020) brought second-generation RTX features to the same price point. That gap in features has grown more important every year since.
Head-to-Head Specs
| Spec | RX 5700 XT | RTX 3060 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 1.0 | Ampere |
| Release date | 7 July 2019 | 1 December 2020 |
| Launch MSRP | $399 | $399 |
| Shaders | 2,560 stream processors | 4,864 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 1,905 MHz | 1,665 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| Board power | 225 W | 200 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 448.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 4 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 12-pin on Founders Edition; most retail cards use a single 8-pin |
| Length / width | 272 mm, 2-slot | 242 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.0b, 3x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort |
Memory is identical on paper: 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus at 448 GB/s. That means VRAM does not separate these two cards; architecture and features do.
Raster Performance
According to TechSpot’s RTX 3060 Ti review (Hardware Unboxed’s testing), the 3060 Ti led the RX 5700 XT by about 21% on average at 1440p, with individual games ranging from around 11% (Gears 5) to nearly 30% (Shadow of the Tomb Raider). Other comparisons put the 4K gap at roughly 20-23%. Later multi-game aggregates land around 20% as well.
- 1080p: about 15-20% in favor of the 3060 Ti, depending on how CPU-bound the game is.
- 1440p: about 20-25%. A game at 60 fps on the 5700 XT tends to sit around 72-75 fps on the 3060 Ti, with results varying by settings, CPU and patch.
- 4K: about 20-23%, though both cards are limited by 8 GB at this resolution in modern games.
Ray Tracing: Present vs Absent
The RX 5700 XT has no ray tracing hardware and does not support the full DirectX 12 Ultimate feature set. That used to mean only that you could not turn on optional effects. In 2025-2026 it increasingly means you cannot run certain games at all: titles such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages require ray tracing-capable GPUs. Others that use mesh shaders run poorly on RDNA 1.
The RTX 3060 Ti handles moderate ray tracing at 1080p and, with DLSS, at 1440p. It is not a heavy ray tracing card, but it can run every current game, which the 5700 XT can no longer claim.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
| Feature | RX 5700 XT | RTX 3060 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Best upscaler | FSR 3.1 (no FSR 4 support; AMD has announced FSR 4.1 only for RX 7000 and RX 6000) | DLSS 4 transformer model; DLSS 4.5 also runs with a larger fps cost on RTX 30 |
| Frame generation | FSR 3 frame generation in supported games; AMD Fluid Motion Frames is limited to RX 6000 and newer | FSR 3 frame generation in supported games; no DLSS Frame Generation |
| Driver status | Separate maintenance-focused branch since late 2025 | Current Game Ready branch |
DLSS image quality is a real advantage at 1440p: DLSS Quality mode often looks close to native while adding a large performance boost. FSR 3.1 works on the 5700 XT, but at lower internal resolutions it shows more shimmering and ghosting. Because AMD’s FSR 4 roadmap stops at RX 6000, the 5700 XT will stay on older FSR versions.
Power and Case Fit
Despite being faster, the RTX 3060 Ti is rated 25 W lower. With GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RX 5700 XT: 225 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 500 W, so a quality 550-600 W unit.
- RTX 3060 Ti: 200 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 475 W, so a quality 550 W unit.
The 5700 XT uses one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector. The facts list a 12-pin connector for the 3060 Ti, which applies to the Founders Edition with its adapter; most retail RTX 3060 Ti cards use a single 8-pin, making cable management simpler. The reference 5700 XT is 272 mm against the 3060 Ti’s 242 mm. The reference 5700 XT blower cooler was also loud under load, so partner models with open-air coolers are preferable on the used market.
Cost per Performance
At launch both were $399, so with the 5700 XT at 100 points and the 3060 Ti at about 121 (TechSpot’s 1440p gap):
- RX 5700 XT: $399 / 100 = about $4.00 per point
- RTX 3060 Ti: $399 / 121 = about $3.30 per point
Used prices change the math. In late 2026, a used RX 5700 XT typically sells for roughly $100-$150, while a used RTX 3060 Ti is usually around $180-$230. At the midpoints that is about $1.25 per point for the 5700 XT and about $1.70 for the 3060 Ti. The Radeon is cheaper per frame, but that ignores ray tracing, DLSS and the games it cannot run, which is where the 3060 Ti earns its premium.
Which Card for Which Buyer
| Buyer | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1080p esports and older games on a minimal budget | RX 5700 XT (used, cheap) |
| 1080p with new AAA releases | RTX 3060 Ti |
| 1440p at medium-high settings | RTX 3060 Ti with DLSS |
| Any interest in ray tracing | RTX 3060 Ti |
| Long-term use (3+ years) | RTX 3060 Ti, or a new card such as the RTX 5060 or Arc B580 |
If you currently own an RX 5700 XT, moving to a 3060 Ti is a modest upgrade in speed but a meaningful one in compatibility. A larger jump, such as an RX 9060 XT 16 GB or RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB, would also fix the 8 GB VRAM limit both cards share.
Settings That Keep Either Card Smooth
Because both cards share the same 8 GB limit, the same tuning advice applies to each. Texture quality is the setting most tied to VRAM, so lowering it one step usually removes stutter without a large visual loss at 1080p. Shadows and volumetric effects cost a lot of GPU time for small visual gains, making them the first settings to reduce for higher frame rates. On the 3060 Ti, DLSS Quality at 1440p is often a better trade than lowering several settings at native resolution. On the 5700 XT, FSR 3.1 Quality is usable at 1440p but less convincing at 1080p, where the internal resolution drops low enough to show artifacts.
Used Buying Tips
- Early RX 5700 XT drivers had well-documented stability issues; those were largely fixed years ago, but use a current driver from AMD’s site.
- Many RX 5700 XT and RTX 3060 Ti cards were used for mining. Check temperatures and fan noise, and ask about repasting history.
- Confirm the 3060 Ti memory type: a later GDDR6X variant exists, and it performs slightly better.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 3060 Ti faster than the RX 5700 XT?
Yes, by about 20-25% on average in rasterized games according to launch reviews and later comparisons. The gap is similar at 1440p and 4K. With ray tracing, there is no comparison because the 5700 XT has no RT hardware.
Can the RX 5700 XT run games that require ray tracing?
No. Games that mandate ray tracing hardware, such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages, do not support RDNA 1 cards. The number of such titles is growing.
Will the RX 5700 XT get FSR 4?
AMD has not announced FSR 4 support for RX 5000 cards. FSR 4.1 reached RX 7000 in June 2026 and is announced for RX 6000 in early 2027. The 5700 XT is limited to FSR 3.1 and earlier versions.
Is upgrading from an RX 5700 XT to an RTX 3060 Ti worth it?
It is worthwhile mainly for features: ray tracing, DLSS and compatibility with newer games. The raw speed gain of about 20% is modest. If budget allows, a newer 16 GB card offers a much larger jump.
Do both cards have enough VRAM for 2026 games?
Both have 8 GB, which is fine for 1080p at medium-to-high settings. At 1440p, many new games need texture reductions on either card. Neither is a good choice for 4K.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.
Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!