Upgrading from an RTX 2070 to an RTX 3070 gives you roughly 50-60% more performance at the same 8 GB of VRAM, which makes it a solid boost for 1080p and 1440p gaming but a weak long-term move, because the memory limits that already affect the 2070 in new games will affect the 3070 in exactly the same way. If your budget allows, a card with 12-16 GB of VRAM is the smarter destination; if you want the cheapest meaningful speed jump within the same power and case footprint, the RTX 3070 delivers it.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
The Upgrade in One Glance
Both cards launched at $499, two years apart. The RTX 3070 was NVIDIA’s showcase for how much Ampere improved on Turing at the same price: more performance, more efficient ray tracing, a newer PCIe interface, and only a moderate increase in power draw. What it did not change is memory capacity, memory bus width or memory bandwidth.
Spec Comparison
| Spec | RTX 2070 | RTX 3070 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Ampere | One generation newer |
| Release date | 17 October 2018 | 1 September 2020 | About 2 years |
| Launch MSRP | $499 | $499 | Same |
| CUDA cores | 2,304 | 5,888 | About 2.5x (counted differently on Ampere) |
| Boost clock | 1,620 MHz | 1,725 MHz | +105 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 8 nm | Smaller node |
| Board power | 175 W | 220 W | +45 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 | No change |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 256-bit | No change |
| Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 448.0 GB/s | No change |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 4 MB | No change |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 | Newer standard |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition) | See power section |
| Length / width | 229 mm, 2-slot | 242 mm, 2-slot | +13 mm |
| Outputs | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI 2.0, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | Loses DVI and USB-C |
The identical memory rows are the important detail. All of the RTX 3070’s gains come from the GPU core itself.
Measured Performance Gains
TechSpot’s RTX 3070 review (Hardware Unboxed’s testing) summarized the gain at roughly 55% over the vanilla RTX 2070 and about 30% over the RTX 2070 Super at the $500 price point. Other launch reviews placed the RTX 3070 level with the RTX 2080 Ti, which itself was well ahead of the 2070. Later aggregates broadly agree on a 50-60% lead.
- 1080p: roughly 40-55%, smaller in games limited by the CPU.
- 1440p: roughly 50-60%. A title running around 60 fps on the 2070 typically lands around 90-95 fps on the 3070, with results varying by settings, CPU and patch.
- 4K: the gain is similar on paper, but both cards run into the 8 GB ceiling in modern games, so 4K is not a realistic target for either without heavy compromises.
Ray tracing
The RTX 2070 was the lowest-tier Turing card that could run ray tracing acceptably, and in recent releases it needs aggressive DLSS to keep RT playable. The RTX 3070’s second-generation RT cores are more efficient, so ray-traced games often see a gain at least as large as raster. The catch: ray tracing raises VRAM use, and at 1440p with RT plus high textures the 3070 frequently runs out of memory, which erases part of the improvement.
The 8 GB Problem Does Not Go Away
A practical memory guide for 2026 games at high settings is about 8 GB for 1080p, 10-12 GB for 1440p and 12-16 GB for 4K. Both cards sit at the 1080p line. That means:
- At 1080p, the upgrade delivers its full benefit in nearly every game.
- At 1440p, the 3070 runs faster, but in VRAM-heavy titles you will still lower textures exactly as you did on the 2070.
- In games where the 2070 already stutters because of memory, the 3070 can stutter in the same places, just at a higher average frame rate.
This is the main reason the upgrade is good but not great in 2026.
DLSS and Frame Generation
Nothing changes in feature support. Both cards run DLSS Super Resolution with the DLSS 4 transformer model and can try the heavier DLSS 4.5 model, which costs RTX 20 and 30 cards noticeably more fps than newer GPUs because they lack FP8 support. Neither card supports DLSS Frame Generation, which needs an RTX 40 or RTX 50 GPU. Both can use FSR 3 frame generation where games offer it, and both remain on NVIDIA’s current Game Ready driver branch.
Power and Fit: An Easy Swap
The RTX 3070 draws 45 W more. With the sizing rule of GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 2070 system: 175 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 450 W.
- RTX 3070 system: 220 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 495 W, so a quality 550-650 W unit. NVIDIA’s guidance for the RTX 3070 was 650 W.
Many RTX 2070 builds already use a 550-650 W supply, so a PSU replacement is often unnecessary, unlike a jump to an RTX 3080. The facts list a 12-pin connector for the 3070, which is the Founders Edition with an adapter; most partner RTX 3070 cards use one 8-pin plus one 6-pin, or two 8-pin connectors, so check your PSU has two PCIe cables, not just the single 8-pin the 2070 used.
At 242 mm versus 229 mm for the reference designs, case fit is rarely an issue, though partner triple-fan 3070 models can exceed 300 mm. If you use DVI or the 2070’s USB-C VirtualLink port, note that the 3070 drops both.
Is It Worth the Money? A Worked Example
At launch, with the 2070 at 100 and the 3070 at about 155, both at $499:
- RTX 2070: $499 / 100 = about $5.00 per point
- RTX 3070: $499 / 155 = about $3.20 per point
In late 2026, a used RTX 3070 generally sells for roughly $200-$260 and a used RTX 2070 for roughly $130-$170. Selling your 2070 brings the net upgrade cost to roughly $50-$120 for about 55% more performance, which is strong value per dollar. Compare that to buying a new 16 GB card: more expensive, but it removes the VRAM ceiling as well as adding speed and DLSS Frame Generation on NVIDIA’s RTX 50 models.
Decision Guide by Resolution
| Situation | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| 1080p high refresh, modest budget | RTX 3070 is a good, cheap upgrade |
| 1440p in mostly esports or older games | RTX 3070 works well |
| 1440p in new AAA games with high textures | Skip to a 12-16 GB card such as an RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB, RX 9060 XT 16 GB or used RTX 3080 12GB |
| 4K | Neither card; look at RTX 5070-class or above |
| Want frame generation | RTX 50 series card |
CPU Pairing After the Upgrade
A 55% faster GPU puts more pressure on the processor, especially at 1080p high refresh rates. An older quad-core or early six-core CPU from the RTX 2070’s era can cap frame rates in CPU-heavy games, which shrinks the visible gain. At 1440p the GPU carries more of the load, so the upgrade shows through more fully on older platforms.
Used-Market Tips
- RTX 3070 cards were widely used for mining. Check fan behavior and hotspot temperatures under load.
- Do not confuse the RTX 3070 with the RTX 3070 Ti, which is a few percent faster but draws significantly more power with the same 8 GB.
- Listings marked “LHR” (Lite Hash Rate) perform identically in games.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RTX 3070 than the RTX 2070?
About 50-60% faster on average at 1080p and 1440p, with TechSpot measuring roughly 55% at launch. The gain is larger in demanding games and smaller when the CPU is the bottleneck.
Does the RTX 3070 have more VRAM than the RTX 2070?
No. Both have 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus with identical 448 GB/s bandwidth. VRAM-limited games will behave similarly on both, just with higher frame rates on the 3070.
Will my RTX 2070 power supply run an RTX 3070?
Often, yes. A quality 550-650 W unit handles the 3070 with a typical gaming CPU. Make sure it has the extra PCIe power cable that most partner 3070 cards require.
Is the RTX 3070 or a newer 16 GB card a better upgrade from an RTX 2070?
For long-term use at 1440p, a newer 16 GB card is better because it removes the VRAM limit. The RTX 3070 is the cheaper option and fine for 1080p. The right choice depends on how long you keep cards and what resolution you play at.
Does upgrading to the RTX 3070 unlock DLSS Frame Generation?
No. DLSS Frame Generation requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card. The RTX 3070 does support DLSS Super Resolution and can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that support it.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.
Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!