- Top Pick: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card (Renewed)
- Best Value: ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition 24GB GDDR6X Gaming Graphics Card with Axial-tech Fans & Central Static Pressure Fan ROG-STRIX-RTX3090-O24G-GAMING (Renewed)
- Premium Choice: ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 7900 GRE OC Edition 16GB GDDR6 Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 2.1), 3 Year Warranty
For pure gaming, the RX 7900 GRE is the smarter buy: it matches or slightly beats the RTX 3090 in rasterized games while using less power, fitting more cases and usually costing less used. The RTX 3090 is the better pick only if you rely on heavy ray tracing, DLSS, CUDA software or need its 24 GB of VRAM for AI and creative work.
In October 2026 both cards are previous-generation hardware. NVIDIA’s current lineup is RTX 50 and AMD’s is the Radeon RX 9000 series, including the RX 9070 GRE. The RTX 3090 and RX 7900 GRE now mostly sell used, often at prices that make them interesting high-end alternatives to new mid-range cards.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Specification Table
| Spec | GeForce RTX 3090 | Radeon RX 7900 GRE |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture / process | Ampere, 8 nm | RDNA 3.0, 5 nm |
| Release date | 1 September 2020 | 27 July 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $1,499 | $549 |
| Shaders | 10,496 CUDA cores | 5,120 stream processors |
| Boost clock | 1,695 MHz | 2,245 MHz |
| Memory | 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit | 16 GB GDDR6, 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 936.2 GB/s | 576.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 6 MB L2 | 6 MB L2 + 64 MB Infinity Cache |
| TDP | 350 W | 260 W |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition) | 2x 8-pin |
| Reference size | 336 mm, 3-slot | 276 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C |
The RX 7900 GRE launched at less than half the price of the RTX 3090 three years later, with a 90 W lower TDP and a much smaller reference card. The RTX 3090 keeps the larger memory buffer and wider bus. Only the RTX 3090 Founders Edition uses NVIDIA’s 12-pin connector; most partner RTX 3090 cards use two or three standard 8-pin plugs.
Raster Performance: Effectively a Tie
According to TechPowerUp’s reviews of several RX 7900 GRE partner cards, the GRE matches the RTX 3090 in its 1440p test suite, and the faster factory-overclocked models such as the Sapphire Nitro+ edge past it. TechPowerUp also placed the GRE slightly ahead of the RTX 4070 Super in rasterization and only a few percent behind the RTX 4070 Ti.
Game-specific testing from TechSpot (Hardware Unboxed) lines up: in Black Myth: Wukong at native resolution, the GRE landed alongside the RTX 3090, RTX 3090 Ti and RTX 3080 Ti, and in Borderlands 4 at 1440p medium it sat in the same group as the RTX 3090 and RTX 4070 Super.
The fair summary is that raster performance is within a few percent either way, depending on the game and partner card. At 4K the RTX 3090’s higher bandwidth helps in some titles, while at 1080p and 1440p the GRE’s cache keeps it level. Approximate 1440p high frame rates in demanding modern games sit roughly in the 80-120 FPS range for both, varying with settings, CPU, game patch and driver.
Ray Tracing
NVIDIA’s dedicated RT hardware still gives the RTX 3090 an edge in ray tracing. Tom’s Hardware noted that NVIDIA’s ray tracing and AI hardware remain superior to the GRE’s. In games with light ray-traced effects the two are close; in heavier RT and path-traced modes the RTX 3090 generally pulls ahead, and DLSS widens that practical lead. RDNA 3 improved ray tracing over RDNA 2, but it remains a step behind NVIDIA in the most demanding implementations.
Upscaling, Frame Generation and Features
RTX 3090
- DLSS Super Resolution with the DLSS 4 transformer model and DLSS Ray Reconstruction.
- No DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer; FSR 3 frame generation works in supported games.
- CUDA support, which matters for many AI, rendering and editing tools.
RX 7900 GRE
- FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games.
- AMD Fluid Motion Frames, driver-level frame generation for many DirectX 11 and 12 games.
- FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, is officially limited to RX 9000 cards, so the GRE uses the older FSR upscaler.
- AV1 hardware encoding and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs, which the RTX 3090 lacks.
DLSS image quality is better than FSR 3 at the same internal resolution, so players who regularly upscale will see a cleaner image on the RTX 3090. The GRE’s frame generation options partly offset that when higher displayed frame rates are the goal.
Memory: 24 GB Versus 16 GB
- 1440p and 4K gaming: 16 GB is comfortable for current games, including at 4K with high textures.
- Modding and extreme textures: 24 GB adds margin but is rarely the limiting factor in games.
- AI and creative work: 24 GB with CUDA makes the RTX 3090 one of the more affordable ways to run larger local models, which is a large part of why its used price stays high.
Power, PSU Sizing and Case Fit
Using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom with a 125 W gaming CPU:
- RTX 3090: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, so a quality 750 W PSU, with 850 W for overclocked partner cards or high-end CPUs.
- RX 7900 GRE: 260 + 125 + 150 = 535 W, so a quality 650 W PSU.
The RTX 3090 can produce sharp transient power spikes, so PSU quality matters as much as wattage. Use separate PCIe cables for each 8-pin connector on either card.
Case fit favors the GRE. The RTX 3090 reference design is 336 mm long and three slots thick, and many partner models are similar or larger. The RX 7900 GRE’s reference dimensions are 276 mm and two slots, although partner cards are often longer. The RTX 3090’s memory modules on the back of the board also run hot, so older cards often benefit from fresh thermal pads.
Value Math
Treating 1440p raster performance as roughly equal (RTX 3090 at 100, RX 7900 GRE at about 101):
- RTX 3090 at launch: $1,499 / 100 = about $14.99 per performance point.
- RX 7900 GRE at launch: $549 / 101 = about $5.44 per performance point.
Used prices narrow the gap but do not erase it. The RTX 3090 commonly trades around $600-$750 used, propped up by AI demand, while the RX 7900 GRE often sells for around $420-$500 used, varying by condition and region. For gaming alone, the GRE usually delivers the same frame rates for noticeably less money.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| If this describes you | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1440p high refresh, raster games | RX 7900 GRE |
| 4K gaming with upscaling | RTX 3090 (DLSS quality) |
| Heavy ray tracing or path tracing | RTX 3090 |
| Local AI, CUDA rendering, large datasets | RTX 3090 (24 GB, CUDA) |
| PSU around 650 W, mid-size case | RX 7900 GRE |
| Streaming with AV1 | RX 7900 GRE |
| Lowest cost per frame for gaming | RX 7900 GRE |
Used-Buying Notes
For the RTX 3090, ask about mining or AI use, check memory junction temperatures under load and confirm the connector count and length. For the RX 7900 GRE, check for coil whine and confirm the partner model’s dimensions. Also compare both against current cards such as the Radeon RX 9070 and GeForce RTX 5070, which offer similar or better gaming performance, newer upscaling (FSR 4 or DLSS Multi Frame Generation) and a warranty.
Verdict
The RX 7900 GRE delivers RTX 3090-class raster performance with lower power, a smaller footprint and usually a lower used price, which makes it the better gaming value. The RTX 3090 wins on ray tracing, DLSS image quality and above all on its 24 GB buffer and CUDA support for non-gaming work. Gamers should lean toward the GRE; creators and AI hobbyists have good reason to choose the RTX 3090.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7900 GRE as fast as the RTX 3090?
In rasterized games, yes. TechPowerUp found the GRE matching the RTX 3090 at 1440p, with overclocked models slightly ahead. With heavy ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3090 is generally faster.
Which card is better for 4K?
Both handle 4K with upscaling in most games. The RTX 3090 has higher memory bandwidth and better upscaling image quality through DLSS, which helps at 4K. The GRE’s 16 GB is still enough for 4K textures in current games.
Does the RX 7900 GRE support FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially aimed at Radeon RX 9000 cards. The RX 7900 GRE supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Its upscaling image quality is behind DLSS at the same internal resolution.
What PSU do I need for the RTX 3090?
A quality 750 W power supply is the practical minimum with a typical gaming CPU, and 850 W is safer for overclocked partner cards. The card can produce short power spikes above its rated TDP. Use separate PCIe cables for each connector.
Why is the used RTX 3090 still expensive?
Its 24 GB of VRAM and CUDA support make it popular for running local AI models, which keeps demand high. For gaming alone, that premium is hard to justify against the RX 7900 GRE. Buyers who need the memory for AI work often find it worth the extra cost.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture / process.
Live price & availability on Amazon.




Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!