- Top Pick: MSI Radeon RX 5600 XT GAMING MX 4GB GDDR6 192 Bit 7680 x 4320 Pixels PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
- Best Value: SRhonyra RX 5600 XT 6GB Graphics Card GDDR6
- Premium Choice: msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OC V1 Graphics Card – 15 Gbps GDRR6 Boost Clock: 1807 MHz 192-Bit HDMI/DP PCIe 4 Torx Twin Fan Ampere
The RTX 3060 is the clear winner for almost every buyer. It is roughly 15-30% faster in rasterized games, has twice the VRAM (12 GB vs 6 GB), supports ray tracing and DLSS, and can run modern games that require ray tracing hardware, which the RX 5600 XT cannot. The RX 5600 XT only makes sense as a very cheap used card for esports and older titles at 1080p. Even then, the price gap has to be large.
The RX 5600 XT launched in January 2020 at $279 as AMD’s 1080p card on the first-generation RDNA architecture. The RTX 3060 followed a year later at $329, on Nvidia’s Ampere architecture. Neither is current hardware. The RTX 50 series, Radeon RX 9000 and Intel Arc B570/B580 are the current lineups. Both cards are common on the used market, and the RTX 3060 in particular remains one of the most widely owned GPUs in gaming PCs.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Specification Comparison
| Specification | Radeon RX 5600 XT | GeForce RTX 3060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture / process | RDNA 1.0, 7 nm | Ampere, 8 nm |
| Release date | 21 January 2020 | 12 January 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $279 | $329 |
| Shader units | 2304 stream processors | 3584 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 1560 MHz | 1777 MHz |
| VRAM | 6 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 192-bit / 288.0 GB/s | 192-bit / 360.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 3 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Board power | 150 W | 170 W |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | Spec sheet lists 1x 12-pin; most retail cards use 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 2-slot | 242 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
One footnote applies to the RX 5600 XT. Shortly before launch, AMD released a BIOS update that raised memory speed and clocks on many partner cards. The 288 GB/s figure corresponds to the original memory speed. Many cards shipped or were updated with faster memory, so real performance varies a bit between models.
Gaming Performance: How Big Is the Gap?
Review data consistently puts the RTX 3060 ahead. TechPowerUp’s later reviews place the RTX 3060 at roughly RTX 2070 level and the RTX 2060 about 13-17% below it. The RX 5600 XT, once its BIOS was updated, landed around RTX 2060 level at 1080p. Aggregated benchmark comparisons put the RTX 3060 roughly 20-30% ahead overall, and individual 1440p tests show gaps near 30%. A fair summary:
- 1080p: RTX 3060 about 15-25% faster
- 1440p: RTX 3060 about 20-30% faster, partly because the 6 GB buffer starts to limit the RX 5600 XT
- Newest VRAM-heavy games: the gap can be much larger, since the RX 5600 XT runs out of memory and stutters
For 2025-2026 releases at 1080p medium to high, the RTX 3060 typically delivers around 50-75 FPS. The RX 5600 XT usually needs low to medium settings to reach similar numbers. Esports titles run comfortably above 144 FPS on both. All figures vary with settings, CPU and game patch.
The Ray Tracing Problem for RDNA 1
This is the deciding factor in 2026. The RX 5600 XT has no ray tracing hardware and does not support the full DirectX 12 Ultimate feature set. A growing number of games now require hardware ray tracing to start at all. Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages are well-known examples. These games will not run on the RX 5600 XT, no matter the settings.
The RTX 3060 has second-generation RT cores. Ray tracing at 1080p is playable with DLSS in many titles, though heavy path tracing is beyond it. It meets the hardware requirements of RT-mandatory games and runs them at reasonable 1080p settings.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
The RTX 3060 supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which gives noticeably cleaner upscaling than FSR 2/3 at 1080p. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or 50 hardware. It can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that include it.
The RX 5600 XT can use FSR 1, 2 and 3 in supported games, since FSR runs on most modern GPUs, including FSR 3 frame generation where offered. AMD’s newer driver features, such as the latest Fluid Motion Frames and FSR 4, focus on newer Radeon generations, and FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4. For a 6 GB card, upscaling also helps a little with VRAM, but it does not fix texture-related stutter.
VRAM: 6 GB vs 12 GB
Six gigabytes was workable in 2020 but is a real constraint in 2026. Many current games use 6-8 GB at 1080p even on medium textures. Running out of VRAM causes hitching, blurry textures or crashes. A practical guide:
- 6 GB: esports, older AAA games, and new games at low-medium textures
- 8 GB: 1080p high in most games, with some exceptions
- 12 GB: 1080p ultra and 1440p high with room to spare
The RTX 3060’s 12 GB is unusually generous for its performance class. It is a big reason the card has held its value, and it also makes the card useful for local AI models and creative applications.
Cost per Performance and Used Prices
From launch MSRPs, with the RX 5600 XT at 100 and the RTX 3060 at about 120 (1080p midpoint):
- RX 5600 XT: $279 / 100 = about $2.79 per performance point
- RTX 3060: $329 / 120 = about $2.74 per performance point
At launch prices, value per frame was almost identical, and the RTX 3060 added double the VRAM and ray tracing on top. Used prices widen the gap. RX 5600 XT cards usually sell for around $70-$120 used, while RTX 3060 12GB cards usually sell for around $170-$230. At those prices the RX 5600 XT costs much less per frame. That makes it a reasonable pick only for someone who plays older or esports titles and accepts that some new releases will not run.
Power, PSU and Physical Fit
The spec sheet lists a 12-pin connector for the RTX 3060. That refers to Nvidia’s reference board design. Most retail RTX 3060 cards from partners use a single standard 8-pin PCIe connector, so no adapter is needed. The RX 5600 XT also uses a single 8-pin on most models, and some use 6+8.
Using GPU board power + CPU + about 150 W headroom:
- RX 5600 XT + 105 W CPU: 150 + 105 + 150 = 405 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit works
- RTX 3060 + 105 W CPU: 170 + 105 + 150 = 425 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is comfortable
Both are dual-slot. The listed RTX 3060 length of 242 mm is shorter than the RX 5600 XT’s 267 mm, and many RTX 3060 partner cards come in compact dual-fan or even single-fan versions that suit mini-ITX builds. The RTX 3060’s HDMI 2.1 supports 4K 120 Hz TVs, which the RX 5600 XT’s older HDMI output cannot.
Which to Buy: Decision Table
| Situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| New AAA games at 1080p | RTX 3060 |
| Games that require ray tracing hardware | RTX 3060 (the RX 5600 XT cannot run them) |
| 1440p gaming | RTX 3060 |
| Esports only, very tight budget, card under about $100 | RX 5600 XT |
| Local AI, video editing, Blender | RTX 3060 (12 GB, CUDA, NVENC) |
| Upgrading an old office PC with a 450 W PSU | Either, with RTX 3060 preferred |
The RTX 3060 is the better graphics card by every measure that matters in 2026: speed, VRAM, features and game compatibility. The RX 5600 XT is a budget stopgap for older and competitive titles, not a card to build a new gaming PC around.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RTX 3060 than the RX 5600 XT?
Published reviews and aggregated benchmark data put the RTX 3060 roughly 15-25% ahead at 1080p and around 20-30% ahead at 1440p. In new games that need more than 6 GB of VRAM, the gap can be much larger because the RX 5600 XT stutters. Results vary by game and settings.
Can the RX 5600 XT run games that require ray tracing?
No. The RX 5600 XT uses first-generation RDNA, which has no hardware ray tracing and lacks full DirectX 12 Ultimate support. Games with mandatory ray tracing, such as Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Doom: The Dark Ages, will not launch on it.
Does the RTX 3060 need a 12-pin connector?
The 12-pin listing refers to Nvidia’s reference design. Most retail RTX 3060 cards from partners like ASUS, MSI, Gigabyte and Zotac use a single standard 8-pin PCIe connector. Check the specific model, but an adapter is rarely needed.
Is 6 GB of VRAM enough for gaming in 2026?
For esports and older games, yes. For new AAA releases, 6 GB often forces low or medium textures at 1080p and can still cause stutter. Eight gigabytes is the practical minimum for new games, and 12 GB gives comfortable headroom.
Is a used RTX 3060 still worth buying?
A used RTX 3060 12GB remains a solid 1080p card thanks to its VRAM, DLSS 4 Super Resolution support and ray tracing hardware. Compare its price with current entry cards such as the Intel Arc B570/B580 and RTX 5050, which may offer similar or better performance with longer support.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture / process.
Live price & availability on Amazon.




Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!