⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The RTX 4060 is the better all-round card, about 30% faster than the Arc A580 at 1080p according to TechPowerUp’s review, far more power-efficient and backed by DLSS Frame Generation, while the A580 is the value pick only when it costs substantially less and the PC supports Resizable BAR. At launch the A580 sold for roughly 60% less money than the RTX 4060, so the two cards answer different budgets more than they compete directly.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

The Matchup in Brief

NVIDIA’s RTX 4060 launched in May 2023 at $299 on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built for efficient 1080p gaming. Intel’s Arc A580 launched in October 2023 at around $180, according to TechPowerUp’s launch review, as a cut-down version of the Alchemist chip used in the A750 and A770. Both have 8 GB of GDDR6 and the same 3072 shader count on paper, but the designs could hardly be more different: the A580 uses a wide 256-bit bus and 175 W of power, while the RTX 4060 uses a narrow 128-bit bus, a large 24 MB L2 cache and just 115 W.

Specifications in Detail

Specification Arc A580 RTX 4060
Architecture Generation 12.7 (Alchemist) Ada Lovelace
Release date 10 October 2023 18 May 2023
Launch price Around $180 (per TechPowerUp) $299
Shader units 3072 3072 CUDA cores
Boost clock 2000 MHz 2460 MHz
Process 6 nm 5 nm
Board power (TDP) 175 W 115 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 272.0 GB/s
L2 cache 8 MB 24 MB
PCIe interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 1x 12-pin (reference spec)
Length Varies by board 240 mm
Slot width 2-slot 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a

The bandwidth numbers favor the A580 by almost 2x, but the RTX 4060’s 24 MB L2 cache absorbs most of its memory traffic at 1080p. That is why the NVIDIA card wins despite the narrower bus, and also why its lead shrinks as resolution rises.

Frame Rates: How Big Is the Gap?

According to TechPowerUp’s ASRock Arc A580 Challenger review, the RTX 4060 is about 30% faster than the A580 at 1080p, while the gap narrows to roughly 19% at 4K. In the same review, the A580 averaged around 75 FPS across the full test suite at 1080p and in the mid-50s at 1440p, landing about level with the Radeon RX 6600 and roughly 10% ahead of the RTX 2060.

Put into practical ranges, the RTX 4060 tends to deliver roughly 85-110 FPS at 1080p high settings in mainstream games where the A580 lands around 65-85 FPS. At 1440p, the RTX 4060’s lead shrinks and both cards need medium settings or upscaling in demanding titles. These numbers vary with game settings, CPU, driver version and patches.

Consistency is another difference. Arc’s drivers have improved considerably since launch, but older DirectX 9 and DirectX 11 games can still show larger swings on the A580. The RTX 4060 performs more predictably across a broad library of older and newer titles.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling Compared

Intel’s Alchemist ray tracing hardware is respectable for its tier, but the RTX 4060’s third-generation RT cores and stronger overall performance give it a clear lead with ray tracing enabled. At 1080p with upscaling, the RTX 4060 can run moderate ray tracing settings in many games; the A580 is better kept to lighter effects.

The upscaling and frame generation picture strongly favors NVIDIA:

  • RTX 4060: DLSS Super Resolution (including the transformer-based DLSS 4 model), DLSS Frame Generation (2x) and Reflex. It does not get DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, which requires RTX 50.
  • Arc A580: XeSS on dedicated XMX hardware, which offers good image quality, plus FSR 3 upscaling and frame generation in supported games. Intel’s own frame generation arrived with XeSS 2 in a limited set of titles.

DLSS is supported in many more games than XeSS, and DLSS Frame Generation is well established, so the RTX 4060 has more practical tools for raising frame rates.

VRAM and Memory Behavior

Both cards have 8 GB, so neither escapes VRAM limits in 2026’s heaviest games at high texture settings. The A580’s wider bus helps when textures stream in and out, while the RTX 4060’s PCIe 4.0 x8 link can be a minor handicap on older PCIe 3.0 motherboards when its memory fills. In practice, keeping textures at high rather than ultra on either card avoids most stutter at 1080p. Frame generation on the RTX 4060 also uses some extra memory, which narrows its headroom in the heaviest titles.

Power, Efficiency and PSU Sizing

The power gap is the RTX 4060’s strongest practical advantage. Rated board power is 115 W against 175 W, and the 4060 delivers more frames from that lower budget. A worked PSU estimate (GPU board power + about 125 W for a mainstream CPU + 150 W headroom):

  • Arc A580: 175 + 125 + 150 = 450 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit with two 8-pin connectors.
  • RTX 4060: 115 + 125 + 150 = 390 W, so a quality 400-450 W unit.

Over a year of gaming, the 60 W difference adds up modestly. At three hours of gaming per day and an electricity price of $0.15 per kWh, 60 W extra costs roughly $10 per year. It also means more heat in the case and typically louder cooling.

For case fit, many RTX 4060 partner models are compact, including short single-fan designs and low-profile variants, and most use a single 8-pin connector. A580 boards are larger dual-fan designs with two 8-pin connectors. In small form factor builds, the RTX 4060 is the easier choice.

The A580 also requires Resizable BAR for good performance, which limits it to roughly Intel 10th-gen or AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer platforms with the feature enabled. The RTX 4060 has no such requirement.

Software, Encoding and Everyday Use

Beyond games, both cards are capable media engines. Arc’s media block supports AV1 encoding, which was a notable selling point for streamers when the A580 launched, and the RTX 4060’s eighth-generation NVENC also encodes AV1. Both work with OBS and common streaming tools. NVIDIA’s software ecosystem is broader, with mature support in creative applications, CUDA-accelerated tools and features like Broadcast for noise removal and background effects. Intel’s Arc Control and newer Intel Graphics Software have improved, but the NVIDIA stack remains the more polished experience. Idle power is another everyday difference: Arc cards were known for higher idle draw unless ASPM power settings are enabled in both the BIOS and Windows.

Cost per Frame

Using launch pricing and TechPowerUp’s 1080p figures (A580 = 100, RTX 4060 = 130):

  • Arc A580: about $180 / 100 = $1.80 per performance point.
  • RTX 4060: $299 / 130 = about $2.30 per performance point.

At launch prices, the A580 delivered roughly 22% better value per frame. That advantage shrinks once power, feature support and platform requirements are factored in. On the used market in 2026, the A580 usually sells in the $110-$150 range and the RTX 4060 in roughly $200-$240, while new budget options like the Arc B570, Arc B580 and RTX 5050 sit in between.

Decision Table by Budget and Resolution

Buyer situation Better pick
Tightest budget, modern PC with ReBAR, 1080p Arc A580
1080p high-refresh gaming RTX 4060
Ray tracing at 1080p RTX 4060
Small form factor or 400-450 W PSU RTX 4060
Older PC without Resizable BAR RTX 4060
Large library of older DX9/DX11 games RTX 4060
Wants the most raw frames per dollar spent Arc A580

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RTX 4060 than the Arc A580?

TechPowerUp’s review measured the RTX 4060 about 30% faster at 1080p, with the gap narrowing to about 19% at 4K. Results vary by game, and the A580 tends to do better in modern DirectX 12 titles than in older ones.

Is the Arc A580 a good budget card in 2026?

It can be at a low used price, especially in a modern PC with Resizable BAR. Current options like the Arc B570 and B580 are more efficient and faster, so the A580 makes the most sense when it costs clearly less.

Does the RTX 4060 support DLSS 4?

It supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based Super Resolution and DLSS Frame Generation (2x). Multi Frame Generation, which inserts several generated frames, is limited to RTX 50 series cards.

Can a 450 W power supply run either card?

A quality 450 W unit comfortably runs the RTX 4060 in a typical gaming PC. The Arc A580 is better paired with a quality 500-550 W unit that provides two 8-pin PCIe connectors.

Which card has fewer driver issues?

The RTX 4060 is generally more consistent across older and newer games. Intel has improved Arc drivers substantially since launch, but some older or less popular titles can still run below expectations on the A580.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools