- Top Pick: Sapphire 21323-01-20G AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 20GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 3, Black
- Best Value: Sapphire 11323-02-20G Pulse AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 20GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 3
- Premium Choice: GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 4070 Super WINDFORCE OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans, 12GB 192-bit GDDR6X, GV-N407SWF3OC-12GD Video Card
Pick the RX 7900 XT if you mainly play rasterized games at 1440p or 4K and want the most VRAM for the money; pick the RTX 4070 Super if ray tracing, DLSS 4 and lower power draw matter more to you than a roughly 10 percent raster lead. Both are previous-generation cards now, so the right choice often comes down to which one is cheaper in your market, new or used.
These two cards ended up competing directly after AMD cut the 7900 XT’s price and Nvidia launched the 4070 Super at $599 in January 2024. They take very different approaches: AMD offers a wider memory bus and 20 GB of VRAM, while Nvidia relies on a large L2 cache, a more efficient design and a stronger software feature set.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Spec Sheet Comparison
| Specification | RX 7900 XT | RTX 4070 Super |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 3 November 2022 | 8 January 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | $899 | $599 |
| Shaders / CUDA cores | 5376 | 7168 |
| Boost clock | 2394 MHz | 2475 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 300 W | 220 W |
| Memory | 20 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 320-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 800.0 GB/s | 504.2 GB/s |
| Cache | 6 MB L2 + 80 MB L3 | 48 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 16-pin |
| Length / width | 276 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
Shader counts are not directly comparable between AMD and Nvidia, so the 7168 versus 5376 figure says little about real performance. The more meaningful lines are VRAM capacity, memory bandwidth and TDP.
Rasterized Performance: AMD’s Edge
In traditional rasterized games, review data from outlets including TechPowerUp, Hardware Unboxed and Tom’s Hardware generally puts the RX 7900 XT around 8 to 15 percent ahead of the RTX 4070 Super at 1440p, with a similar or slightly larger lead at 4K where the 7900 XT’s 800 GB/s bandwidth helps. At 1080p the cards are closer because both often run into CPU limits.
Approximate expectations, which vary with settings, CPU and game patch:
- 1440p ultra: both cards usually deliver high double-digit to triple-digit frame rates in current AAA games, with the 7900 XT a step ahead in most titles.
- 4K high: the 7900 XT tends to hold a more consistent lead and is the more comfortable native-4K card, though both benefit from upscaling in the heaviest games.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling: Nvidia’s Edge
Turn on ray tracing and the order flips in many games. Reviews show the RTX 4070 Super matching or beating the 7900 XT in most RT-heavy titles, and in path-traced games such as Cyberpunk 2077’s Overdrive mode or Alan Wake 2 the Nvidia card pulls clearly ahead. Lighter RT implementations, such as those in some console-derived games, leave the two close.
Upscaling widens the gap further. The 4070 Super supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based super resolution, which reviewers generally rate as the best-looking upscaler available, plus DLSS 3 frame generation. Ada Lovelace cards do not get DLSS 4 multi-frame generation, which is reserved for RTX 50 GPUs. The 7900 XT relies on FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, since FSR 4 launched exclusively for RDNA 4 hardware. FSR 3.1 works, but it shows more shimmer and disocclusion artifacts at lower internal resolutions than DLSS.
The practical takeaway: if you plan to play with RT on and upscaling at 1440p or 4K, the 4070 Super often delivers equal or better image quality at similar frame rates despite its lower raster performance.
VRAM Headroom: 20 GB vs 12 GB
The 7900 XT’s 20 GB is the bigger long-term safety net. A rough per-resolution guide for current games:
- 1440p high/ultra: about 10 to 12 GB covers most titles, so the 4070 Super is fine today.
- 4K ultra with ray tracing and frame generation: 12 GB can be exceeded in a few demanding games, especially with high-resolution texture packs.
- Modding and heavy texture packs: 16 GB or more is safer.
For 1440p gaming, 12 GB is adequate. For 4K or for buyers who want to keep the card five years or longer, the extra 8 GB on the 7900 XT is a real advantage.
Cost per Performance at Launch
Taking the 4070 Super as 100 points of raster performance and the 7900 XT at roughly 110 (the middle of the review range):
- RTX 4070 Super: $599 / 100 = about $5.99 per point.
- RX 7900 XT: $899 / 110 = about $8.17 per point at its original MSRP.
At launch prices the 4070 Super was clearly better value. The 7900 XT, however, had already been discounted to around $700 to $750 by the time the 4070 Super arrived, which cut its cost per point to roughly the $6.50 range. On today’s used market both trade well below launch prices; a 4070 Super usually sells around $400 to $500 used, and a 7900 XT in a similar or slightly higher band, so compare prices on the day.
Power Draw, PSU Sizing and Case Fit
The 4070 Super’s 220 W rating versus 300 W for the 7900 XT translates into less heat, quieter cooling and a smaller PSU requirement. Sizing with GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:
- RX 7900 XT + 125 W CPU: 300 + 125 + 150 = 575 W, so a quality 650 W unit is the minimum and 750 W is the comfortable choice.
- RTX 4070 Super + 125 W CPU: 220 + 125 + 150 = 495 W, so a good 550 to 650 W unit is enough.
The 4070 Super uses the 16-pin 12V-2×6 style connector on the Founders Edition and many partner cards, typically with an included adapter for two 8-pin cables; some partner models use standard 8-pin plugs. Seat the 16-pin connector fully and avoid sharp bends near the plug. The 7900 XT uses two familiar 8-pin connectors.
Both are listed as 2-slot cards around 267 to 276 mm long, but partner versions of the 7900 XT in particular can be much larger, often 2.5 to 3 slots and over 300 mm. Compact builders will find more short 4070 Super models.
Display outputs
The 7900 XT supports DisplayPort 2.1, which matters for very high-refresh 4K monitors without Display Stream Compression. The 4070 Super’s DisplayPort 1.4a still drives high-refresh 4K screens using DSC, which most users will never notice.
Decision Table by Resolution and Priority
| Scenario | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1440p, raster-focused competitive and AAA games | RX 7900 XT |
| 1440p, ray tracing and DLSS in single-player games | RTX 4070 Super |
| 4K, native resolution, high textures | RX 7900 XT |
| 4K with path tracing and upscaling | RTX 4070 Super |
| Small case or 550-650 W PSU | RTX 4070 Super |
| Keeping the card 5+ years | RX 7900 XT (VRAM) |
| Streaming, CUDA or AI workloads | RTX 4070 Super |
Neither card is a bad choice, and they trade wins depending on priorities. The 7900 XT is the raw-horsepower and VRAM pick; the 4070 Super is the efficiency and feature pick. Buyers with a budget that stretches further should also look at current-generation alternatives such as the RTX 5070 and RX 9070, which bring newer upscalers at similar or lower prices.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7900 XT faster than the RTX 4070 Super?
In rasterized games, yes. Published reviews place the RX 7900 XT roughly 8 to 15 percent ahead at 1440p, with a similar lead at 4K. With heavy ray tracing enabled the RTX 4070 Super typically matches or overtakes it.
Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RTX 4070 Super enough?
For 1440p gaming, 12 GB handles nearly all current games at high settings. At 4K with maximum textures, ray tracing and frame generation, a few titles can push past 12 GB. The RX 7900 XT’s 20 GB gives more headroom for future games and texture mods.
Does the RTX 4070 Super support DLSS 4?
Yes, the RTX 4070 Super supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based super resolution and ray reconstruction, plus DLSS 3 single-frame generation. Multi-frame generation is limited to RTX 50 series cards. The RX 7900 XT uses FSR 3.1 instead.
What PSU do I need for each card?
A quality 650 W power supply is a sensible minimum for the RX 7900 XT, with 750 W recommended for overclocked models. The RTX 4070 Super runs comfortably on a good 550 to 650 W unit. Actual needs depend on the CPU and other components.
Which is better for streaming and content creation?
The RTX 4070 Super generally has the edge thanks to Nvidia’s NVENC encoder, broad software support and CUDA acceleration in many creative and AI applications. AMD’s encoder has improved, and both cards support AV1 encoding. For gaming-only use, this difference matters less.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.




Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!