- Top Pick: ASRock Intel Arc A770 Phantom Gaming 16GB OC Graphics Card, 2200 MHz GPU Clock, 16GB GDDR6, DisplayPort 2.0, HDMI 2.1, Triple Fan Cooling, Polychrome SYNC
- Best Value: ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
- Premium Choice: msi Gaming RTX 5050 8G Shadow 2X OC Graphics Card (8GB GDDR6,128-bit, Extreme Performance: 2617 MHz, DisplayPort x3 2.1a, HDMI 2.1b, NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture)
Pick the RTX 5050 if you want a simple, low-power 1080p card with DLSS 4, mature drivers and a warranty on new stock. Pick the Arc A770 only if you can get it used or on clearance well below the RTX 5050’s price and you specifically need 16 GB of VRAM for memory-heavy games at higher texture settings or for creative work. In average rasterized performance the two are close. The decision comes down to memory versus efficiency, upscaling ecosystem and platform requirements.
The Arc A770 was Intel’s first serious high-end-for-its-class desktop GPU, launched in 2022 with an unusually generous 16 GB of memory. The RTX 5050 is NVIDIA’s entry point into the current RTX 50 lineup. Below is how they compare when the actual decision is a budget gaming PC.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Head-to-Head Specifications
| Specification | Intel Arc A770 | GeForce RTX 5050 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7, “Alchemist”) | Blackwell 2.0 |
| Release date | 12 October 2022 | 1 July 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $329 | $249 |
| Shading units | 4096 | 2560 |
| Boost clock | 2400 MHz | 2572 MHz |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 225 W | 130 W |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s | 128-bit / 320.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 16 MB | 24 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0 | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1b |
On paper the A770 looks much stronger: 60% more shaders, twice the memory and a 256-bit bus with 512 GB/s of bandwidth. In practice, Alchemist gets less gaming performance out of its hardware than NVIDIA’s current architecture does, so the gaming results are far closer than the spec sheet suggests.
Gaming Performance: Nearly a Tie
TechPowerUp’s RTX 5050 review found the card a little behind the RTX 4060 at 1080p and slightly ahead of the Radeon RX 7600. An earlier TechPowerUp test suite put the Arc A770 within about 10% of the RTX 4060. Combining the two, the A770 and RTX 5050 land within roughly ±5% of each other in average raster performance at 1080p. Hardware Unboxed’s RTX 5050 coverage is consistent with this: in Star Wars Outlaws with ray tracing enabled, the RTX 5050 finished only slightly ahead of the A770.
Results vary more from game to game than the averages suggest:
- Modern DX12 and Vulkan games: the A770 is competitive and sometimes ahead, especially at 1440p where its bandwidth and 16 GB help.
- Older DX11 titles and some less common engines: Intel’s drivers have improved a lot since launch, but the RTX 5050 is generally more consistent.
- Memory-heavy new releases at high textures: the A770 avoids the stutter and texture pop-in that the 5050’s 8 GB can cause.
Approximate frame-rate bands, which vary with settings, CPU and driver version: in demanding 1080p high-setting games, both cards typically run in the 50–80 FPS range. At 1440p, both usually need upscaling to stay above 60 FPS in recent AAA titles.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling Ecosystems
Both architectures handle ray tracing reasonably well for their class. Intel’s Alchemist RT units held up better than AMD’s RDNA 2 equivalents. Still, neither card is a ray-tracing card. Light RT at 1080p with upscaling is the realistic ceiling.
The upscaling ecosystems differ more:
- RTX 5050: DLSS 4 with the transformer Super Resolution model, Ray Reconstruction and Multi Frame Generation, supported in a very large game library. This is the 5050’s strongest advantage.
- Arc A770: XeSS running on its XMX matrix engines, which gives the best XeSS image quality, plus XeSS 2 frame generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games. FSR 3.1 works too. Game support for XeSS 2 is narrower than for DLSS.
On an 8 GB card, frame generation needs care, because the feature itself uses VRAM. At 1440p the 5050 can run out of memory with frame generation enabled.
VRAM: The A770’s Trump Card
Sixteen gigabytes on a budget card is rare, and it’s the main reason the A770 is still worth considering. Hardware Unboxed’s 8 GB vs 16 GB tests on current GPUs show what happens when 8 GB overflows: lower average frame rates, much worse 1% lows and, in some games, low-resolution textures loading in place of high ones. Hardware Unboxed’s RTX 5050 vs Arc B580 comparison found the 5050 posting decent averages in Marvel Rivals but much worse 1% lows and visible stutter, which they attributed to its 8 GB.
Rough VRAM needs by scenario:
- 1080p medium-high: 6–8 GB. Both cards are fine.
- 1080p ultra textures, new AAA: 8–10 GB. The 5050 is borderline; the A770 has headroom.
- 1440p high: 10–12 GB. The A770 is comfortable; the 5050 often needs lower textures.
- Blender, video editing, local AI models: more VRAM helps, though NVIDIA’s CUDA support often outweighs the memory difference in creative apps.
Platform Requirements Most Buyers Miss
Arc cards depend heavily on Resizable BAR. Without it enabled in the BIOS, A770 performance drops significantly. That effectively limits the A770 to platforms that support ReBAR, roughly Intel 10th/11th gen and newer or AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer on supported boards. Hardware Unboxed also documented that Intel’s graphics drivers lose more performance on older, slower CPUs than NVIDIA’s or AMD’s do. Their testing was on the B580, but the same driver-overhead concern applies to Arc in general. If you’re dropping a GPU into an aging system, the RTX 5050 is the safer choice.
The RTX 5050 has its own caveat. It uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 link, so on a PCIe 3.0 board it runs at a reduced bandwidth, which hurts mainly when VRAM overflows. The A770’s full x16 link avoids that.
Power and PSU Sizing
The power gap is large. The A770 is rated at 225 W and needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin connector. The RTX 5050 is rated at 130 W and needs one 8-pin. The A770 was also known for high idle power draw, which can be reduced with the right ASPM settings in BIOS and Windows.
Using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom with a 105 W CPU:
- Arc A770: 225 + 105 + 150 = 480 W, so use a quality 550 W unit.
- RTX 5050: 130 + 105 + 150 = 385 W, so a quality 450 W unit is enough.
Both are dual-slot cards. Length varies a lot between partner models, so check your case’s GPU clearance against the specific card. Compact RTX 5050 designs are easy to find for small builds.
Value: Clearance A770 Versus New RTX 5050
The A770 is being phased out in favor of Intel’s Battlemage cards, so most remaining units are leftover stock or used, often $170–$230 used. With the two cards roughly level in performance (call both 100 points):
- RTX 5050 at its $249 MSRP: $2.49 per point, plus warranty, lower power and DLSS 4.
- Used Arc A770 at $200: $2.00 per point, plus 16 GB of VRAM.
The A770 only makes sense at a clear discount. At the same price, the RTX 5050’s efficiency, driver consistency and feature set make it the safer buy for most people.
It’s also worth considering Intel’s own successor. The Arc B580 launched at the same $249 as the RTX 5050, offers 12 GB of VRAM, and TechPowerUp measured it about 5% faster than the RTX 5050 at 1080p. If you like what Arc offers, the B580 is a better buy than an A770 at similar money.
Decision Table
| If you… | Choose |
|---|---|
| Have an older CPU or no Resizable BAR | RTX 5050 |
| Want the widest upscaling and frame-gen support | RTX 5050 |
| Play memory-heavy AAA at high textures | Arc A770 (or Arc B580 new) |
| Need a 450 W PSU and a compact build | RTX 5050 |
| Can find an A770 used for about $200 or less | Arc A770 |
| Do GPU-accelerated creative work | RTX 5050 for CUDA apps; A770 for VRAM-bound tasks |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc A770 faster than the RTX 5050?
On average they’re very close. Based on TechPowerUp’s data the two land within about 5% of each other at 1080p. The A770 tends to pull ahead in memory-heavy games and at 1440p, while the RTX 5050 is more consistent across older titles.
Does the Arc A770 need Resizable BAR?
Yes. Intel Arc cards depend on Resizable BAR for good performance, and frame rates drop noticeably without it. Check that your motherboard and CPU support it and that it’s enabled in the BIOS before buying.
Is 8 GB on the RTX 5050 a problem?
For esports and most games at 1080p medium-high settings, no. In new AAA releases with high or ultra textures, and at 1440p, 8 GB can cause stutter and force lower texture settings, which is where the A770’s 16 GB helps.
What power supply do I need for each card?
A quality 450 W unit handles the RTX 5050 with a mainstream CPU. The Arc A770 is rated at 225 W and needs both a 6-pin and an 8-pin connector, so plan on a 550 W unit.
Should I consider the Arc B580 instead?
Yes, if you lean toward Intel. The B580 is Intel’s current card, launched at the same price as the RTX 5050, has 12 GB of VRAM and measured slightly faster than the 5050 in TechPowerUp’s testing. It’s generally a better buy than a remaining A770.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.



Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!