⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Buy the Arc A770 if you want 16 GB of VRAM, better ray tracing headroom and a card that ages better at 1440p on a modern Resizable BAR platform; buy the RTX 2080 if you run an older PC, play many older DirectX 9 or 11 games, or want DLSS and Nvidia’s more predictable drivers. In everyday rasterized gaming the two land in roughly the same performance class, so platform, VRAM needs and used price decide this one.

It is an unusual pairing: a 2018 high-end Nvidia card that launched at $699, against Intel’s 2022 flagship Arc model at $329. Four years of progress and Intel’s aggressive pricing put them on equal footing, but they get there in very different ways.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specifications at a Glance

Specification GeForce RTX 2080 Arc A770
Architecture Turing Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7)
Release date 20 September 2018 12 October 2022
Launch MSRP $699 $329
Shaders 2944 CUDA cores 4096
Boost clock 1710 MHz 2400 MHz
Process 12 nm 6 nm
TDP 215 W 225 W
VRAM 8 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 448.0 GB/s 512.0 GB/s
L2 cache 4 MB 16 MB
Interface PCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Size 267 mm, 2-slot 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.0, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0

On paper the A770 wins nearly every row: double the VRAM, more bandwidth, four times the L2 cache and newer display outputs. The RTX 2080’s advantages are not in the spec sheet; they are in driver maturity and the DLSS ecosystem.

Game Performance: Closer Than the Specs Suggest

Reviews from the A770’s launch period consistently placed it near the RTX 2080 in real games. XDA’s review described gaming performance as similar to the RTX 2080, while synthetic tests like 3DMark Time Spy showed the A770 ahead by roughly 20%. In Shadow of the Tomb Raider at 1080p, the same review recorded the RTX 2080 slightly ahead. Aggregated benchmark data points the same way: the RTX 2080 tends to lead at 1080p, and the A770 catches up or pulls ahead at 1440p and 4K, where its memory bandwidth and 16 GB buffer help.

Intel has also improved Arc drivers considerably since launch. Gains have been largest in older DirectX 9 titles, with smaller but real improvements in DirectX 11 and 12 games. Taken together, a fair summary is that the two cards land within about 10% of each other on average, with the winner shifting by game, API and resolution.

Approximate expectations, which vary with settings, CPU and game version:

  • 1080p high: both handle most current games above 60 fps. The RTX 2080 is often slightly ahead, especially in CPU-limited or older-API games.
  • 1440p high: roughly even, with the A770 gaining ground in newer DirectX 12 and Vulkan titles and in games that use more than 8 GB of VRAM.
  • 4K: neither is a 4K card in modern games, but the A770’s 16 GB avoids the texture-limit stutter the RTX 2080 can hit.

Ray Tracing

Tom’s Hardware’s ray tracing testing found the A770 Limited Edition roughly tying the RTX 2080 Super in its DXR suite, which puts it ahead of the plain RTX 2080. Intel’s first-generation RT hardware is stronger than Turing’s, and the larger VRAM pool helps because ray tracing increases memory use. For light ray tracing at 1080p with upscaling, the A770 is the better tool. For heavy ray tracing at 1440p, neither card is a comfortable fit.

Upscaling and Frame Generation

  • RTX 2080: DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which offers strong image quality and wide game support. No DLSS Frame Generation; that requires RTX 40 or newer.
  • Arc A770: XeSS running on XMX matrix units, plus XeSS 2 Frame Generation in supported games. XeSS has narrower game support than DLSS but good image quality on Intel hardware.
  • Both: FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation, are vendor-agnostic and run on either card where games implement them.

The A770 has the edge on frame generation in titles with XeSS 2. The RTX 2080 has the edge in sheer number of games with high-quality ML upscaling.

VRAM: The A770’s Biggest Advantage

The A770’s 16 GB is double the RTX 2080’s 8 GB, and that matters more each year. A rough VRAM guide for current games:

  • 1080p medium-high: 8 GB is usually enough.
  • 1440p high: 10-12 GB is comfortable; 8 GB often needs reduced textures.
  • 1440p ultra / 4K: 12-16 GB avoids streaming stutter.

The RTX 2080 will need texture settings dialled back in more and more new games. The A770 rarely runs out of memory before it runs out of shader power. Its 16 GB is also useful for local AI image generation and other non-gaming workloads, although software support on Intel GPUs is less broad than on Nvidia.

Platform Fit: Resizable BAR and Older PCs

This is the deciding factor for many buyers. The A770 needs Resizable BAR enabled to perform as intended; without it, frame rates and frame pacing degrade noticeably. ReBAR generally means an Intel 10th-gen or AMD Ryzen 3000 or newer platform with the setting enabled in BIOS. The RTX 2080 has no such requirement and works well on older systems, which is where many used-card buyers start. If your PC predates ReBAR support, the RTX 2080 is the clear pick.

Power, PSU and Physical Size

Power ratings are almost identical: 215 W for the RTX 2080 and 225 W for the A770, and both use one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector on their reference designs. PSU sizing:

  • RTX 2080: 215 W + ~125 W CPU + ~150 W headroom = about 490 W, so a quality 550 W unit.
  • Arc A770: 225 W + ~125 W + ~150 W = about 500 W, so a quality 550 W unit, or 650 W for high-power CPUs.

Both are dual-slot cards. The RTX 2080 reference card measures 267 mm; A770 lengths depend on the partner design. Arc cards have historically drawn more power at idle unless ASPM settings are configured, which slightly raises running costs for a PC that idles a lot.

Cost per Performance

Treating both cards as roughly equal in average gaming performance (index 100 each):

  • RTX 2080 at launch: $699 / 100 = $7.00 per point
  • Arc A770 at launch: $329 / 100 = $3.29 per point

At launch the A770 offered more than double the value. Today both are mostly bought used or as discounted stock. A used RTX 2080 usually sells around $150-$220, and the A770 tends to sit around $180-$260 depending on whether it is the 8 GB or 16 GB variant and whether it is new. When the prices are close, the A770’s extra VRAM is the stronger long-term value; when the RTX 2080 is clearly cheaper and your platform lacks ReBAR, the GeForce wins.

Decision Table

Scenario Better pick
Modern PC with ReBAR, 1440p, new games Arc A770
Older PC without ReBAR support RTX 2080
1080p esports or older DirectX 9/11 titles RTX 2080
Ray tracing at 1080p with upscaling Arc A770
High-resolution texture packs and mods Arc A770
Wide DLSS game library RTX 2080
AV1 hardware encoding for streaming Arc A770

Buyers stretching to a new card should also look at Intel’s Arc B580 and B570, which improve on the A770’s efficiency, and at the Radeon RX 9060 XT and GeForce RTX 5060 for a more current feature set.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A770 faster than the RTX 2080?

On average they are in the same class. Reviews found the RTX 2080 slightly ahead at 1080p in some games, while the A770 does better at higher resolutions, in ray tracing and in synthetic tests. Driver updates since launch have helped the A770 in older games.

Does the RTX 2080 have enough VRAM in 2026?

For 1080p at medium to high textures, 8 GB is still workable. At 1440p with high or ultra textures, several new games exceed 8 GB. The A770’s 16 GB provides much more headroom.

Can I use the Arc A770 without Resizable BAR?

It will run, but performance and smoothness drop considerably. Intel recommends ReBAR for all Arc cards. On older systems without it, the RTX 2080 is the better option.

Which card supports frame generation?

The A770 supports XeSS 2 Frame Generation in games that include it. The RTX 2080 cannot use DLSS Frame Generation. Both can use FSR 3 frame generation where available.

What power supply is needed for these cards?

A quality 550 W power supply handles either card with a mainstream CPU. Both use one 6-pin and one 8-pin PCIe power connector on reference designs.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools