- Top Pick: NVDIA GeForce RTX 3070 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card – Dark Platinum and Black (Renewed)
- Best Value: ZOTAC Gaming GeForce RTX 3070 Twin Edge OC 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, White LED Logo Lighting, ZT-A30700H-10P (Renewed)
- Premium Choice: MSI Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 8GB GDRR6 Boost Clock: 1807 MHz 128-Bit HDMI/DP PCIe 4 Torx Twin Fan Ampere OC Graphics Card (RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 8G OC)
The RTX 3070 is the clear pick. The newer RTX 3060 8GB is much slower, roughly 45-60% behind going by published review data. It isn’t an upgrade over anything in the 3070’s class. It’s a cut-down version of the regular RTX 3060. Choose the RTX 3060 8GB only if it’s dramatically cheaper and you play esports or older games at 1080p. For anything else, including 1440p, ray tracing and new AAA releases, the RTX 3070 delivers far more for the money.
- Why the “Newer” Card Is the Weaker One
- Specification Comparison
- Gaming Performance
- VRAM: Same 8 GB, Different Bottleneck
- Upscaling and Frame Generation
- Streaming, Creative Work and Displays
- Power and PSU Sizing
- Value: Paying for Performance
- Decision Guide by Resolution and Budget
- Buying Used: What to Watch For
- Frequently Asked Questions
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Why the “Newer” Card Is the Weaker One
The RTX 3070 launched in September 2020 as NVIDIA’s upper-mid-range Ampere card, on the GA104 chip with a 256-bit memory bus. The RTX 3060 8GB showed up two years later, in October 2022, as a quiet variant of the RTX 3060 12GB. It kept the GA106 chip but dropped to a 128-bit memory bus, which cut bandwidth by about a third compared with the original 3060. NVIDIA didn’t send it to reviewers and didn’t publish a separate launch price, so retailers often listed it near 12GB prices. That’s why Hardware Unboxed and TechSpot warned buyers away from it.
A later release date doesn’t mean a newer generation or a faster card here. Both are Ampere, and the 3070 sits two tiers higher.
Specification Comparison
| Specification | RTX 3070 | RTX 3060 8GB |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture / process | Ampere, 8 nm | Ampere, 8 nm |
| Release date | 1 September 2020 | 12 October 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $499 | No separate MSRP announced |
| CUDA cores | 5,888 | 3,584 |
| Boost clock | 1,725 MHz | 1,777 MHz |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 256-bit / 448.0 GB/s | 128-bit / 240.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 3 MB |
| TDP | 220 W | 170 W |
| Power connector (spec listing) | 1x 12-pin | 1x 12-pin |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Length / slots | 242 mm / 2-slot | 242 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a |
The spec database lists a 12-pin connector for both. In retail, the RTX 3060 8GB almost always uses a single standard 8-pin plug. RTX 3070 partner cards usually use one or two 8-pin connectors, and only the Founders Edition uses NVIDIA’s 12-pin with an adapter.
Gaming Performance
How reviews place the two cards
Nobody sells these as direct rivals, so the comparison comes from combining two well-documented gaps. In TechPowerUp’s and TechSpot’s launch data, the RTX 3070 runs roughly 30-35% ahead of the RTX 3060 12GB at 1080p and 1440p. Hardware Unboxed’s review of the 3060 8GB, published by TechSpot, found it about 15-17% slower than the 12GB model on average, and up to about 35% slower in bandwidth-sensitive games such as Dying Light 2. Combining those figures puts the RTX 3070 roughly 45-60% ahead of the RTX 3060 8GB, with the larger gaps at 1440p.
In concrete terms, a modern game running around 90 fps on a 3070 at 1440p high settings would typically land somewhere around 55-65 fps on the 3060 8GB. Treat these as rough ranges, since results depend on the game, settings, CPU and driver.
Ray tracing
The 3070’s larger GA104 chip carries proportionally more RT cores along with far more bandwidth, so the gap stays at least as large with RT enabled. On the 3060 8GB, ray tracing is realistically a 1080p feature with DLSS turned on. The 3070 can handle 1440p RT with DLSS Balanced or Quality in many games.
VRAM: Same 8 GB, Different Bottleneck
Both cards have 8 GB, so neither has a capacity advantage. As 2026 releases increasingly recommend 10-12 GB for high textures at 1440p, both will need texture settings dropped a notch in some games. The 3060 8GB has an extra problem: its 128-bit bus and 240 GB/s of bandwidth hold it back even in games that fit within 8 GB. Hardware Unboxed deliberately chose settings that stayed under the memory limit and still measured the double-digit deficit against the 12GB model. Anyone set on an RTX 3060 should look for the 12GB version, which is both faster and better equipped for VRAM.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
Both cards have identical feature support: DLSS Super Resolution with the newer transformer model, DLSS Ray Reconstruction, Reflex and NVENC. Neither supports DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 hardware, but both can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that include it. Because features are equal, the decision comes down to raw performance and price.
DLSS still matters to the comparison. Turning on DLSS Quality on a 3060 8GB at 1080p can bring it close to the 3070’s native-resolution frame rates. That’s a reasonable approach for a cheaper card, and it’s how most 3060 8GB owners will get playable results in demanding new games.
Streaming, Creative Work and Displays
Both cards share the same Ampere NVENC encoder, so stream and recording quality are identical at a given bitrate. The 3070 simply has more spare GPU capacity to run a game and encode at the same time without dropped frames. For creative apps that use CUDA, such as Blender’s Cycles renderer or GPU-accelerated video effects, the 3070’s extra cores make it substantially faster, while the shared 8 GB limit caps scene and model size equally on both. Display support is similar too. The 3060 8GB’s listed HDMI 2.1 port supports 4K at 120 Hz on modern TVs, and most RTX 3070 cards offer HDMI 2.1 as well.
Power and PSU Sizing
- RTX 3070: 220 W + 125 W CPU + 150 W headroom = 495 W, so a quality 550-650 W unit.
- RTX 3060 8GB: 170 W + 125 W + 150 W = 445 W, so a quality 450-550 W unit.
The 50 W difference matters only in prebuilt or small-form-factor systems with limited power supplies. Both reference designs are 242 mm and two slots, and compact partner versions exist for both, so case fit rarely decides between them.
Value: Paying for Performance
The RTX 3060 8GB never had an official MSRP, so launch-price value math isn’t meaningful here. The used market is the fairer comparison. A used RTX 3070 typically sells for about $200-$260, while a used RTX 3060 8GB usually goes for about $150-$190. Using midpoints of $230 and $170, and putting the 3070 at 100 on a performance index with the 3060 8GB at about 65:
- RTX 3070: $230 / 100 = about $2.30 per performance point.
- RTX 3060 8GB: $170 / 65 = about $2.62 per performance point.
So even though it costs more upfront, the 3070 delivers more performance per dollar. The 3060 8GB only becomes the better deal if it sells for well under about $150 used.
Decision Guide by Resolution and Budget
| Use case | Pick | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p esports, very tight budget | RTX 3060 8GB | Enough for high-refresh esports if priced well below a 3070 |
| 1080p AAA at high settings | RTX 3070 | Much higher frame rates and better 1% lows |
| 1440p gaming | RTX 3070 | The 3060 8GB’s narrow bus hurts most at higher resolutions |
| Ray tracing with DLSS | RTX 3070 | More RT cores and bandwidth |
| 450 W PSU, can’t upgrade | RTX 3060 8GB | Lower 170 W TDP fits the power budget |
| Budget around $250-$300 for a new card | Neither | RTX 5060 or RX 9060 XT-class cards offer current features and warranty |
Buying Used: What to Watch For
Listings often blur the 3060 8GB and 12GB models. Confirm the memory size in a screenshot of GPU-Z or the system’s display adapter details before paying. For a used RTX 3070, ask for a short stress test showing stable clocks and memory temperatures. Many 3070s ran in mining rigs, and while that rarely kills a card, worn fans and dried thermal paste are common. Original receipts help with any remaining transferable warranty.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 3060 8GB a good card in 2026?
It’s adequate for 1080p esports and older games, but it’s the weakest RTX 3060 variant. Its 128-bit bus leaves it about 15-17% behind the 12GB model on average. If you’re buying used, the 12GB version is the better RTX 3060.
How much faster is the RTX 3070 than the RTX 3060 8GB?
Based on combined review data, roughly 45-60% depending on the game and resolution. The gap is largest at 1440p and in bandwidth-heavy titles. Exact numbers vary with settings, CPU and driver version.
Do both cards support DLSS 4?
Both support DLSS Super Resolution, including the transformer model introduced with DLSS 4, and Ray Reconstruction. Neither supports DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which require RTX 40 or RTX 50 GPUs.
What power connector does the RTX 3060 8GB use?
Retail RTX 3060 8GB cards almost always use a single 8-pin PCIe connector. The 12-pin entry in spec databases reflects NVIDIA’s reference listing rather than typical partner boards. Always check the specific model.
Is 8 GB enough on the RTX 3070?
For 1080p and most 1440p games it still works, but some 2025-2026 releases need texture quality lowered to avoid stutter. That’s the 3070’s main weakness as it ages. The card has enough raw power, but VRAM can limit settings.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture / process.
Live price & availability on Amazon.



Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!