For pure frame rate per dollar at 1080p, the Arc A580 is the stronger card, roughly 15-25% faster than the RTX 3050 8GB in traditional rasterized games, while the RTX 3050 8GB remains the easier pick for small cases, weaker power supplies and anyone who wants DLSS and the most predictable driver behavior across older titles. Neither is a current-generation card in 2026, so both make the most sense on the used market or at clearance pricing, and the decision mostly comes down to how much power headroom and driver tolerance a build has.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
The Short Version Before the Details
These two cards approach the same budget tier from opposite directions. NVIDIA’s RTX 3050 8GB, launched in January 2022 at a $249 MSRP, is a modest Ampere chip with a narrow 128-bit memory bus and a low 130 W power rating. Intel’s Arc A580, launched in October 2023 at a price TechPowerUp’s review placed at around $180, is a cut-down Alchemist chip that keeps the full 256-bit bus of the bigger A750 and A770 and pairs it with 512 GB/s of bandwidth, more than double what the RTX 3050 offers.
That bandwidth gap shows up in games. The A580 is the faster card in most modern titles, and its lead tends to grow rather than shrink as resolution rises. The price for that speed is power draw: 175 W against 130 W, and two 8-pin connectors instead of one.
Spec Sheet Side by Side
| Specification | RTX 3050 8GB | Arc A580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Generation 12.7 (Alchemist) |
| Release date | 4 January 2022 | 10 October 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $249 | Around $180 (per TechPowerUp’s review) |
| Shader units | 2560 CUDA cores | 3072 |
| Boost clock | 1777 MHz | 2000 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 6 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 130 W | 175 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 224.0 GB/s | 512.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 2 MB | 8 MB |
| PCIe interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length (reference) | 242 mm | Varies by partner board |
| Slot width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 |
Two lines in that table matter more than the rest. The A580’s 256-bit bus and 8 MB of L2 give it far more memory throughput, which helps at 1440p and with high-resolution textures. The RTX 3050’s PCIe 4.0 x8 link is the other detail worth noting: on an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard it runs at 3.0 x8, which can cost some performance when the 8 GB buffer overflows. The A580 uses a full x16 link, but Arc cards have a bigger platform requirement of their own, covered below.
Raster Performance: Where the A580 Pulls Ahead
According to TechPowerUp’s review of the ASRock Arc A580 Challenger, the A580 lands about 10% ahead of the RTX 2060 and close to the Radeon RX 6600 in its averaged test suite. The RTX 3050 8GB typically sits a little below the RTX 2060 in published review data, which places the A580 roughly 15-25% ahead of the RTX 3050 depending on the game list and resolution. Aggregated benchmark data from other comparison sources points the same way, with a gap near 20% at 1080p and slightly larger at 1440p.
In practical terms, the A580 averaged around 75 FPS at 1080p across TechPowerUp’s game suite at launch, dropping into the mid-50s at 1440p. The RTX 3050 8GB generally falls into a 55-65 FPS band in the same kind of high-settings 1080p testing. These are approximate figures that move with game settings, CPU, driver version and game patches, so treat them as a sense of scale rather than a promise.
The pattern behind the averages is important. Arc cards were strongest in modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan titles, and weakest in older DirectX 9 and some DirectX 11 games, where early drivers relied on translation layers. Intel’s driver updates through 2024 and 2025 closed much of that gap, but a buyer whose library is mostly older esports or legacy titles may still see the RTX 3050 behave more consistently, even when the A580 wins the average.
Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation
Ray tracing on either card is a light-touch feature. Alchemist’s ray tracing units are relatively capable for the class, and the A580 generally matches or beats the RTX 3050 in ray-traced scenes, but both cards need upscaling and reduced settings to keep ray-traced games playable at 1080p.
Upscaling is where the RTX 3050 claws back ground. As an RTX card, it supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based DLSS 4 upscaling model that NVIDIA extended to RTX 20 and 30 series cards. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer. The A580 supports Intel’s XeSS, which runs best on Arc’s own XMX matrix engines and is a genuinely good upscaler on Intel hardware. Both cards can also use AMD’s FSR 3 upscaling and frame generation in games that ship it.
The deciding factor is game support. DLSS appears in far more titles than XeSS, so an RTX 3050 owner will find a quality upscaler available more often. When XeSS is present, the A580’s higher base performance usually lets it end up ahead anyway.
VRAM: Same 8 GB, Different Behavior
Both cards carry 8 GB of GDDR6, which in 2026 is the floor for new AAA games. At 1080p with high textures, 8 GB is usually workable; at 1440p or with ultra texture packs it starts to cause stutter and texture pop-in. The A580’s much wider bus lets it move data faster, but it cannot store more of it, so neither card escapes the 8 GB ceiling. Plan on dropping texture quality one notch in the heaviest new releases on either card.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
The 45 W difference in rated board power sounds small, but it changes the build requirements. A worked PSU estimate using GPU board power plus a typical mid-range gaming CPU at around 125 W plus 150 W of headroom gives:
- RTX 3050 8GB: 130 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 405 W, so a quality 450 W unit is comfortable.
- Arc A580: 175 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 450 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is the safer choice.
Connector count is the other hurdle. The RTX 3050 8GB needs a single 8-pin cable, which nearly any budget PSU provides. The A580 asks for two 8-pin connectors, which rules out some older or very cheap power supplies. Daisy-chained pigtail cables work but are not ideal on a 175 W card.
For case fit, the RTX 3050 reference length of 242 mm fits almost every ATX and most micro-ATX cases. A580 partner boards vary, so measure the GPU clearance in the case against the specific model’s listed length. Both are dual-slot designs.
One platform requirement applies only to Arc: Resizable BAR (also called Smart Access Memory) should be enabled. Arc performance drops substantially without it, so systems older than roughly Intel 10th-gen or AMD Ryzen 3000 may not be good matches for the A580. The RTX 3050 runs fine without ReBAR.
Cost per Frame Using Launch Prices
Using launch pricing and a relative performance index (RTX 3050 8GB = 100, A580 at roughly 120 based on the 15-25% range above):
- RTX 3050 8GB: $249 / 100 = about $2.49 per performance point.
- Arc A580: about $180 / 120 = about $1.50 per performance point.
At launch, the A580 offered close to 40% better value per frame. Today both are mostly sold used or as leftover stock, where the RTX 3050 8GB is usually found in the $130-$170 range used and the A580 in roughly the $110-$150 range, so the value gap persists in broad terms.
Which One Fits Your Build
| Situation | Better pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p, modern AAA games, ReBAR-capable PC | Arc A580 | Higher average frame rates and more bandwidth |
| 1440p on a tight budget | Arc A580 | Lead tends to grow with resolution |
| Older PC without Resizable BAR | RTX 3050 8GB | Arc loses significant performance without ReBAR |
| 450 W PSU with one 8-pin cable | RTX 3050 8GB | Lower power and a single connector |
| Large library of older DX9/DX11 games | RTX 3050 8GB | More consistent legacy-game behavior |
| Relies heavily on upscaling | RTX 3050 8GB | DLSS is supported in more games than XeSS |
For a new build in 2026, both cards are outclassed by Intel’s Arc B570 and B580 and by NVIDIA’s RTX 5050 and 5060, which bring better efficiency and current feature sets. The A580 and RTX 3050 make sense mainly when the price is clearly lower than those current options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc A580 faster than the RTX 3050 8GB?
Yes, in most modern games. Published review data places the A580 roughly 15-25% ahead in rasterized performance, with the gap often larger at 1440p. The RTX 3050 can still be more consistent in some older DirectX 9 and DirectX 11 titles.
Does the Arc A580 need Resizable BAR?
Effectively yes. Intel’s Arc cards lose a significant amount of performance when Resizable BAR is disabled. Check that the motherboard and CPU support it and that it is enabled in the BIOS before choosing the A580.
Can the RTX 3050 8GB use DLSS 4?
It supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based Super Resolution upscaling, which NVIDIA extended to RTX 20 and 30 series cards. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which require RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively.
What power supply does the Arc A580 need?
A quality 500-550 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe connectors is the safe target for a typical gaming system. The RTX 3050 8GB is comfortable on a quality 450 W unit with a single 8-pin cable.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough on either card in 2026?
For 1080p with sensible texture settings, 8 GB still works in most games. Newer AAA releases at high or ultra textures can exceed it and cause stutter. Both cards share this limit, so it does not separate them.
Should I buy either card new today?
Only at a clearly lower price than current entry cards. The Arc B570 and B580 and the RTX 5050 and 5060 offer better efficiency and newer features. Used, the A580 tends to be the better value if the system supports Resizable BAR.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.
Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!