⏱ 8 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 V2 OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 10GB GDDR6X, LHR, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II), with ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 10GB GDDR6X, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II) (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

The Radeon RX 7900 GRE is the better buy for most people choosing between these two: it is roughly 5-15% faster in rasterized games at 1440p, carries 16 GB of VRAM instead of 10 GB or 12 GB, and draws around 60 W less. The RTX 3080 remains the pick for players who prioritize ray tracing and DLSS, especially if a used card costs noticeably less than a GRE.

These cards sit a generation apart. The RTX 3080 launched in September 2020 at $699 as the value star of Nvidia’s Ampere lineup, followed by a 12 GB version in January 2022 at $799. The RX 7900 GRE started as a China-focused RDNA 3 card in July 2023 and reached global markets in early 2024 at $549. In 2026 all three are previous-generation, and current cards such as the RX 9070 and RTX 5070 compete in the same price range.

Spec Table: RTX 3080 10GB, RTX 3080 12GB and RX 7900 GRE

Specification RTX 3080 (10 GB) RTX 3080 12GB RX 7900 GRE
Architecture Ampere Ampere RDNA 3.0
Release date 1 September 2020 11 January 2022 27 July 2023
Launch MSRP $699 $799 $549
Shaders 8704 CUDA 8960 CUDA 5120 stream processors
Boost clock 1710 MHz 1710 MHz 2245 MHz
Process 8 nm 8 nm 5 nm
TDP 320 W 350 W 260 W
Memory 10 GB GDDR6X 12 GB GDDR6X 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 320-bit 384-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 760.3 GB/s 912.4 GB/s 576.0 GB/s
Cache 5 MB L2 6 MB L2 6 MB L2 + 64 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 12-pin 1x 12-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 285 mm, 2-slot 285 mm, 2-slot 276 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DP 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C

The 12 GB RTX 3080 is worth including because many used listings do not make the version obvious. It adds a slightly larger GPU configuration, a 384-bit bus and 2 GB more memory, and usually runs a few percent faster than the 10 GB model. The RX 7900 GRE has the lowest raw bandwidth of the three but leans on its 64 MB Infinity Cache, and it has the most VRAM by a wide margin.

Raster Gaming: The GRE Leads at 1080p and 1440p

Across review and aggregate data, the RX 7900 GRE generally beats the RTX 3080 10 GB by roughly 5-15% in rasterized games at 1440p. KitGuru’s RX 7900 GRE review described solid raster performance suited to 1440p ultra, and multi-game aggregates land in the same range, with individual titles swinging from a near-tie to a much larger GRE lead. Against the RTX 3080 12GB the gap narrows by a few percent. At 4K, the RTX 3080’s wider bus closes the distance, and some aggregates show the two roughly even or the RTX 3080 slightly ahead.

Approximate example: in a demanding game running around 70 fps at 1440p high on an RTX 3080, a 7900 GRE would typically land in the mid-70s to around 80 fps. Numbers vary with settings, CPU, game patch and driver version.

One note for GRE owners: early reviews flagged a restrictive memory overclocking limit, which AMD later loosened in a driver update. Enthusiasts who tune their cards can extract a little more from the GRE than launch reviews showed, but stock results are what most buyers should expect.

Ray Tracing: Nvidia Keeps Its Edge

With ray tracing on, the picture flips in heavier titles. KitGuru’s data showed the RX 7900 GRE trailing even the RTX 3080 in 3DMark’s DXR feature test, and in demanding RT games like Cyberpunk 2077 and Alan Wake 2 the GRE falls behind Nvidia cards of similar raster class. In lighter RT games that use only reflections or shadows, the two are roughly even. TechRadar noted that upscaling closes much of the practical gap, but DLSS usually delivers cleaner image quality than FSR 3 at the same internal resolution.

Upscaling, Frame Generation and Features

  • RTX 3080: DLSS Super Resolution including the DLSS 4 transformer model, Ray Reconstruction and Reflex. No DLSS Frame Generation (RTX 40 and newer only), but FSR 3 frame generation works in games that support it.
  • RX 7900 GRE: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. FSR 4 launched as an RDNA 4 feature, so the GRE does not get it officially. RDNA 3 also brings AV1 encoding, which the RTX 3080 lacks.
  • Outputs: The GRE has DisplayPort 2.1 and a USB-C display output; the RTX 3080 uses older DisplayPort 1.4a-class outputs.

VRAM Headroom: The 10 GB Problem

The 10 GB RTX 3080 is the card most affected by memory limits here. Several recent games exceed 10 GB at 1440p with high textures, and ray tracing adds further memory pressure. The result is stutter or textures that load late, even when average fps looks fine. Practical guidance by resolution:

  • 1080p: 10 GB is still adequate in nearly all games.
  • 1440p: 12 GB is the comfortable minimum for high textures in new releases; 10 GB often needs texture settings lowered.
  • 4K: 16 GB is the safer target, which favors the GRE.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

PSU sizing with GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:

  • RTX 3080 10GB: 320 W + ~125 W + 150 W = ~595 W, so a quality 750 W unit is the usual recommendation, partly because Ampere cards can produce short power spikes.
  • RTX 3080 12GB: 350 W + ~125 W + 150 W = ~625 W, so 750 W.
  • RX 7900 GRE: 260 W + ~125 W + 150 W = ~535 W, so a good 650 W unit is enough.

The RTX 3080’s 12-pin connector applies to Nvidia’s Founders Edition style; most partner RTX 3080 cards use two or three standard 8-pin plugs. The GRE uses two 8-pin connectors. Length is similar at 285 mm and 276 mm, both 2-slot on paper, but partner cards are often thicker, so measure your case for the exact model.

Drivers and Software Ecosystem

Both platforms are mature. Nvidia’s driver stack and its app bundle DLSS overrides, Reflex and NVENC-based recording, and CUDA support remains the default for many creative and AI tools. AMD’s Adrenalin software offers built-in performance tuning, Radeon Anti-Lag, Fluid Motion Frames and Radeon Super Resolution for games without native upscaling. For gaming alone, neither ecosystem is a deal-breaker; for Blender, video effects or local AI, check how well your specific applications support each vendor before choosing.

Pick the RTX 3080 If / Pick the RX 7900 GRE If

Situation RTX 3080 RX 7900 GRE
1080p, mixed games Good if cheaper Slightly faster, more VRAM
1440p raster, high textures Only the 12 GB version Better choice
1440p with heavy ray tracing Better choice with DLSS Fine for light RT
4K Limited by 10/12 GB Better choice for VRAM
650 W PSU, small case Tighter fit Better choice
Streaming with AV1 No AV1 encode Supported

Value and Used-Market Notes

At launch MSRP, the GRE’s $549 against the RTX 3080’s $699 gave AMD a clear cost-per-frame lead. Using the RTX 3080 as 100 and the GRE at about 110 at 1440p raster, that is roughly $6.99 per point for the RTX 3080 versus about $4.99 for the GRE. In 2026 most RTX 3080s sell used, usually around $280-$350 for the 10 GB card and a little more for the 12 GB card, while GRE cards trade around $380-$460. At those prices the RTX 3080 can be the value choice for ray tracing at 1080p. Check used Ampere cards for mining wear, fan condition and stable temperatures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7900 GRE faster than the RTX 3080?

In rasterized games at 1080p and 1440p, yes, usually by roughly 5-15%. At 4K the gap narrows and can disappear. In heavy ray tracing, the RTX 3080 often leads.

How much faster is the RTX 3080 12GB than the 10GB version?

Typically a few percent, thanks to slightly more CUDA cores and a wider memory bus. The bigger practical benefit is the extra 2 GB, which reduces stutter in memory-hungry games at 1440p. It also has a higher 350 W TDP.

Is 10 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

At 1080p, mostly yes. At 1440p with high textures and ray tracing, several new games exceed 10 GB, so settings often need lowering. The GRE’s 16 GB avoids that issue for the foreseeable future.

What power supply does the RX 7900 GRE need?

A quality 650 W unit is sufficient with a typical gaming CPU. The card uses two standard 8-pin connectors. An RTX 3080 is better paired with a 750 W unit.

Should I buy an RX 9070 or RTX 5070 instead?

If budget allows, yes. Both launched at $549, are faster than either older card in most reviews, and bring newer upscaling such as FSR 4 or DLSS Multi Frame Generation. The RTX 3080 and RX 7900 GRE make sense only at clearly lower prices.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools