⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

For a gaming-only build, the RX 9070 GRE is the better buy: it delivers roughly the same rasterized performance as the RTX 3090, adds FSR 4 machine-learning upscaling, draws 130 W less power and fits in a far smaller 2-slot card. The RTX 3090 is the right choice only if you need its 24 GB of VRAM for AI, rendering or heavy 4K modding, or if you strongly prefer DLSS and can find a used 3090 at a price close to the 9070 GRE.

The RTX 3090 was NVIDIA’s $1,499 Ampere halo card in September 2020. The RX 9070 GRE launched in May 2025 at $549 as the entry point to AMD’s RDNA 4 lineup, using a cut-down version of the chip in the RX 9070 and 9070 XT. Its availability has been more regional than those two cards, so confirm it is actually sold where you live. Five years separate the two, and the trade-off is old-flagship memory versus new-generation efficiency and features.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specification Comparison

Specification RTX 3090 RX 9070 GRE
Architecture Ampere RDNA 4.0
Release date 1 September 2020 8 May 2025
Launch MSRP $1,499 $549
CUDA cores / stream processors 10496 3072
Boost clock 1695 MHz 2790 MHz
Process 8 nm 4 nm
TDP 350 W 220 W
Memory 24 GB GDDR6X 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 384-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 936.2 GB/s 432.0 GB/s
Cache 6 MB L2 8 MB L2 + 48 MB Infinity Cache
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 5.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 12-pin 2x 8-pin
Size 336 mm, 3-slot 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DP 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1a

The RTX 3090 has double the VRAM and more than double the raw bandwidth. The RX 9070 GRE counters with a 48 MB Infinity Cache, a much higher clock speed and a newer architecture that does far more per shader. In games, those differences roughly cancel out, which is why the performance results below are so close.

Gaming Results: Practically a Tie in Raster

According to PCGamesHardware’s performance index, built from 20 raster, 15 ray tracing and 8 path tracing games, the RX 9070 GRE sits on the same performance level as the RTX 3090, RX 6950 XT, RX 7900 GRE and RTX 4070 Super. TechSpot’s (Hardware Unboxed) review found the 9070 GRE matching the RX 7900 GRE in average frame rates and trailing the full RX 9070 by about 16% at 1440p. Early review roundups also placed it around 8% behind the RTX 5070 in synthetic tests.

By resolution:

  • 1080p: the two are effectively even, often limited by the CPU.
  • 1440p: roughly a tie, with individual games swinging a few percent either way. This is the 9070 GRE’s sweet spot.
  • 4K: the RTX 3090 tends to pull ahead, because its 384-bit bus and 24 GB avoid the memory limits that TechSpot noted the 9070 GRE sometimes hit at 4K.

At 1440p high/ultra, both typically run demanding current AAA games somewhere in the 60-100 FPS range without upscaling, depending heavily on settings, CPU and game version.

Ray tracing

RDNA 4 brought AMD’s biggest ray tracing improvement to date, so the 9070 GRE is competitive with Ampere’s second-generation RT cores in many titles. PCGH’s inclusion of RT and path-tracing tests in its index, with the two cards landing at a similar overall level, supports that. In NVIDIA-optimized path-traced modes, the 3090 can still have the edge, but neither card is truly comfortable with full path tracing at 1440p without heavy upscaling.

Upscaling: DLSS on Ampere vs FSR 4 on RDNA 4

  • RTX 3090: DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, with excellent image quality and the widest game support. DLSS Frame Generation is not supported on RTX 30 cards; FSR 3.1 frame generation can be used in supported games.
  • RX 9070 GRE: FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler that runs on RDNA 4’s AI hardware and is a large step up from FSR 3.1, plus FSR frame generation and driver-level Fluid Motion Frames. Support covers a growing but smaller list of games than DLSS.

The 9070 GRE also gets native frame generation alongside its upscaler, which the 3090 only gets through AMD’s technology. For high-refresh gaming, that is an advantage for the Radeon.

Memory: Where the RTX 3090 Still Shines

How much VRAM matters depends on what you do:

Workload Typical VRAM need RX 9070 GRE (12 GB) RTX 3090 (24 GB)
1080p / 1440p gaming 8-12 GB Good Plenty
4K gaming, high textures 12-16 GB Sometimes limiting Plenty
Heavy texture mods 14 GB+ Limiting Plenty
Local LLMs / image generation 16-24 GB Small models only Much larger models fit

The 3090’s 24 GB, combined with CUDA software support, is why it remains in demand among AI hobbyists. For games below 4K, 12 GB is adequate today.

Power, PSU and Fitting It In

The power difference is the largest practical gap between the two. Using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom:

  • RTX 3090: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, so a quality 750-850 W PSU, since the card is known for sharp transient spikes.
  • RX 9070 GRE: 220 + 125 + 150 = 495 W, so a quality 600-650 W PSU.

Running 3 hours a day at full load, the 130 W rated gap adds up to roughly 140 kWh per year, a noticeable amount on an electricity bill depending on local rates, and also less heat in your room. The RTX 3090’s reference spec uses a 12-pin connector with an adapter (partner cards commonly use two or three 8-pin plugs), while the 9070 GRE uses two standard 8-pin connectors.

Size is the other big difference. The RTX 3090 is listed at 336 mm long and 3 slots thick, and partner cards are often heavier still, needing a sag bracket. The RX 9070 GRE is a 2-slot card; partner lengths vary, but most fit comfortably in mid-tower cases.

Value on Launch Prices and the Used Market

With both cards at roughly equal performance (100 each) at 1440p:

  • RTX 3090: $1,499 / 100 = about $15.00 per performance point.
  • RX 9070 GRE: $549 / 100 = about $5.49 per performance point.

Today, used RTX 3090 cards usually sell around $600-$800, propped up by AI demand. That is still more than the 9070 GRE’s launch price for the same gaming performance, with no warranty and higher power draw. Used 3090s can also have worn memory thermal pads, leading to high VRAM temperatures, so check that before buying.

Pick This If…

Your priority Pick
1440p gaming, best value RX 9070 GRE
Native 4K with high textures RTX 3090
Local AI or CUDA rendering RTX 3090
Quiet, cool, compact build RX 9070 GRE
Existing 650 W PSU RX 9070 GRE
Prefer DLSS game support RTX 3090

Software Ecosystem and Long-Term Support

The choice also comes down to software. The RTX 3090 has full access to NVIDIA’s ecosystem: DLSS in a very large game library, CUDA acceleration in Blender, DaVinci Resolve and most AI tools, and NVIDIA Broadcast for noise removal and camera effects. Its NVENC encoder handles H.264 and HEVC well but lacks AV1 encoding, which arrived with RTX 40.

The RX 9070 GRE supports AV1 encoding, AMD’s Adrenalin software with built-in tuning and recording, Radeon Anti-Lag and Fluid Motion Frames. AMD’s open-source Linux drivers also make it a natural fit for Linux gaming. For AI workloads, ROCm support on Radeon has improved but still trails CUDA in breadth of software support.

Looking ahead, the 9070 GRE is a current-generation card that will keep receiving game-ready optimizations and expanding FSR 4 support. The RTX 3090 still gets drivers and DLSS model updates, but as a five-year-old architecture it is no longer the focus of new features. For a gamer planning to keep a card for several years, that tilts things further toward the Radeon, unless VRAM-heavy work is part of the plan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 9070 GRE as fast as an RTX 3090?

Yes, roughly. PCGamesHardware’s performance index places the RX 9070 GRE on the same level as the RTX 3090. Individual games vary, and the RTX 3090 tends to pull ahead at 4K.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough compared to 24 GB?

For 1080p and 1440p gaming, 12 GB is enough in nearly all current games. At 4K with maximum textures, or for AI and rendering, the 3090’s 24 GB is a clear advantage.

Which card uses less power?

The RX 9070 GRE, rated at 220 W versus 350 W for the RTX 3090. It needs a smaller PSU, produces less heat and runs quieter in most builds.

Can the RTX 3090 use frame generation?

Not NVIDIA’s DLSS Frame Generation, which needs RTX 40 or 50 cards. It can use FSR 3.1 frame generation in games that support it.

Is a used RTX 3090 worth it for gaming in 2026?

Usually not at current used prices, since the RX 9070 GRE matches it in games for less money and power. The 3090 is better justified for VRAM-heavy work like local AI.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools