⏱ 10 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is MSI GAMING GeForce RTX 2070 8GB GDRR6 256-bit HDMI/DP/USB Ray Tracing Turing Architecture HDCP Graphics Card (RTX 2070 VENTUS 8G), 1620 Mhz, with Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 8GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 2 (11309-03-20G) (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

For pure 1080p frame rates at low power, the RX 6600 XT is the better buy: it matches or slightly beats the RTX 2070 in rasterized games, draws less power and is newer. The RTX 2070 is the better choice if you want DLSS 4 upscaling, slightly stronger ray tracing, and a wider 256-bit memory bus that holds up a little better at 1440p. Both cards have 8 GB of VRAM. Both are mostly bought used now, so the asking price decides more than anything else.

The two cards come from different eras. The RTX 2070 launched in October 2018 as Nvidia’s first-generation ray tracing card at a $499 MSRP. The RX 6600 XT arrived in mid-2021 on AMD’s RDNA 2 architecture at $379. Neither is current hardware. The RTX 50 series, Radeon RX 9000 and Intel Arc B570/B580 are the current lineups, and RTX 40 / RX 7000 are the previous generation. Still, both cards remain common in second-hand listings and pre-built systems, and both still run modern games at 1080p with sensible settings.

Specifications Side by Side

Specification GeForce RTX 2070 Radeon RX 6600 XT
Architecture Turing (12 nm) RDNA 2.0 (7 nm)
Release date 17 October 2018 30 July 2021
Launch MSRP $499 $379
Shader units 2304 CUDA cores 2048 stream processors
Boost clock 1620 MHz 2589 MHz
VRAM 8 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 128-bit
Memory bandwidth 448.0 GB/s 256.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache (L3)
Interface PCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Board power (TDP) 175 W 160 W
Power connector 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Length / width 229 mm, 2-slot 190 mm, 2-slot
Display outputs 1x DVI, 1x HDMI 2.0, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort

The raw numbers look lopsided. The RTX 2070 has more shaders, twice the bus width and about 75% more memory bandwidth. AMD makes up for it with much higher clocks and the 32 MB Infinity Cache, which handles many memory requests on the chip itself. That cache works best at 1080p. As resolution rises, more requests miss the cache and go to the narrow 128-bit bus. This explains most of the performance pattern below.

Rasterized Gaming Performance

Published reviews put these cards close together. TechSpot’s RX 6600 XT launch review had it averaging about the same as the RTX 2070, RTX 3060 and RX 5700 XT in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p. TechPowerUp’s review data for the cut-down RX 6600 shows that card matching the RTX 2070 exactly at 1080p. The XT model is typically 10-15% faster than the plain RX 6600, which puts the RX 6600 XT roughly level with the RTX 2070 to about 15% ahead at 1080p, depending on the game.

At 1440p the gap narrows. The RTX 2070’s 256-bit bus helps, and the RX 6600 XT’s small cache loses some of its advantage. Expect the two to be roughly even at 1440p, with game-to-game swings of 10-20% either way. Older DirectX 11 titles often lean toward the GeForce card, and newer DirectX 12 and Vulkan engines tend to favor RDNA 2. At 4K neither card is a sensible target without heavy upscaling, but the RTX 2070 tends to suffer less there.

As rough guidance, both cards run demanding 2024-2026 releases at 1080p with medium to high presets in the 50-80 FPS range. Lighter esports titles run well above 144 FPS. These figures vary a lot with settings, CPU and game patch, so treat them as a general class of performance rather than exact numbers.

Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation

This is where the RTX 2070’s age matters less than you might expect. Turing’s first-generation RT cores are slow by current standards, but RDNA 2’s ray accelerators are weaker still in heavy workloads. In games with light ray-traced shadows or reflections the two may be close. In heavier path-traced or multi-effect scenes the RTX 2070 usually keeps a lead. Even so, on either card ray tracing at 1080p generally needs upscaling to stay playable.

Upscaling is the RTX 2070’s biggest advantage. Turing supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer-based model that Nvidia extended to RTX 20 series cards. At 1080p and 1440p, DLSS on Quality or Balanced usually looks noticeably cleaner than FSR 2/3 at the same internal resolution. DLSS Frame Generation and Multi Frame Generation need RTX 40 and RTX 50 hardware, so the RTX 2070 does not get them.

The RX 6600 XT uses FSR 3.1, which includes frame generation in supported games, and AMD’s driver-level Fluid Motion Frames (AFMF 2), which works in many DirectX 11 and 12 titles. FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, is officially built for RDNA 4 (RX 9000) and is not part of the RX 6600 XT’s supported feature set. In practice, the Radeon gets frame generation and the GeForce gets better image quality from upscaling. Frame generation works best when the base frame rate is already around 60 FPS, so it does not rescue a struggling card.

VRAM: 8 GB on Both, but Not Equally Fed

Both cards carry 8 GB of GDDR6, which is now the minimum for modern gaming. At 1080p with high textures, 8 GB is usually enough. Some recent titles do exceed it at ultra texture settings and show stutter or texture pop-in. A practical rule of thumb for current games:

  • 1080p: 8 GB works with high textures in most games, and a few need textures dropped one notch.
  • 1440p: 10-12 GB is comfortable, and 8 GB means compromising on textures more often.
  • 4K: 12-16 GB or more. Neither card is a fit here.

One detail favors the RTX 2070 when VRAM runs out. The RX 6600 XT uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. In a PCIe 3.0 motherboard that link halves its bandwidth, so overflow into system RAM hurts more. With 8 GB cards in VRAM-heavy games, reviewers have measured noticeable drops on PCIe 3.0 boards. If your platform is PCIe 3.0 (many Intel 9th/10th-gen and AMD B450 systems), this is a real consideration. The RTX 2070 runs at full PCIe 3.0 x16 on those boards.

Value Calculation: Cost per Performance

Using launch MSRPs and the relative performance described above (RTX 2070 = 100, RX 6600 XT around 105 at 1080p as a midpoint):

  • RTX 2070: $499 / 100 = about $5.00 per performance point
  • RX 6600 XT: $379 / 105 = about $3.60 per performance point

At launch the RX 6600 XT gave roughly 28% more performance per dollar. That launch math matters less now. Used prices for these two cards often overlap, usually somewhere in the $130-$200 range depending on condition, cooler model and region. On the used market, run the same calculation with the actual asking prices. If both cost the same, the decision comes down to features (DLSS versus lower power and a newer architecture), not frame rate.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

Both reference designs use a single 8-pin PCIe connector, so neither needs an adapter. Partner models sometimes add a 6-pin, so check the exact card. To size the power supply, use GPU board power + CPU power + about 150 W of headroom for the motherboard, drives, fans and transient spikes:

  • RTX 2070 with a 125 W gaming CPU: 175 + 125 + 150 = 450 W. A quality 550 W unit is a comfortable choice.
  • RX 6600 XT with the same CPU: 160 + 125 + 150 = 435 W. A good 450-550 W unit is enough.

The 15 W difference on paper is small. In real gaming loads, though, the RX 6600 XT typically draws less than its rating and runs cooler, which helps in small cases. Size is the bigger difference. The reference RX 6600 XT figure is 190 mm long, while the RTX 2070 measures 229 mm. Both are dual-slot. Many RX 6600 XT partner cards are short dual-fan designs that fit compact mini-ITX cases. Some triple-fan RTX 2070 models run well past 280 mm, so measure your case first.

Display outputs differ too. The RTX 2070 reference layout includes DVI and a USB-C VirtualLink port, which helps with older monitors. The RX 6600 XT reference spec has one HDMI and two DisplayPort outputs, so a triple-monitor setup with an older DVI panel needs an adapter.

Buying Used: What to Check

Both cards spent time in mining rigs during 2020-2022. On either model, check fan noise, look for thermal paste or pad degradation (high hotspot temperatures under load), and ask for a short stress-test screenshot if buying remotely. RTX 2070 units are older on average, and some have been running for six or more years. The RX 6600 XT’s lower power usually means less wear on the VRM and cooler. Nvidia continues to support Turing in current drivers. AMD continues to support RDNA 2, but new feature development is concentrated on RDNA 4.

Which One to Pick

Your situation Better pick Why
1080p high refresh, raster games RX 6600 XT Equal or slightly faster, lower power, smaller card
1080p with ray tracing on RTX 2070 Stronger RT plus DLSS to recover frame rate
1440p gaming RTX 2070 (slightly) Wider bus and DLSS image quality hold up better
PCIe 3.0 motherboard RTX 2070 Full x16 link; the RX 6600 XT is limited to x8
Small form factor or low-wattage PSU RX 6600 XT 190 mm reference length, 160 W board power
Same used price for both Depends on features DLSS 4 favors the RTX 2070; frame generation and efficiency favor the RX 6600 XT

The overall pattern is a near tie in raw speed. The RX 6600 XT is the efficient 1080p card, and the RTX 2070 is the more flexible card thanks to DLSS. For someone gaming mostly at 1080p on a modern PCIe 4.0 platform, the safer pick is the RX 6600 XT. For someone on an older platform, or at 1440p with upscaling, the RTX 2070 holds up better.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6600 XT faster than the RTX 2070?

At 1080p the RX 6600 XT is usually level with or up to about 15% faster than the RTX 2070, according to published review data from TechPowerUp and TechSpot. At 1440p the gap shrinks to roughly even, and the RTX 2070 can pull ahead in memory-heavy games. Results vary by game engine.

Can the RTX 2070 use DLSS 4?

The RTX 2070 supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based model in DLSS 4. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which need RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards. In practice, the RTX 2070 gets better image quality from upscaling but no Nvidia frame generation.

Does the RX 6600 XT lose performance on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?

Usually only a few percent in most games, because the card’s x8 link runs at PCIe 3.0 speed. The loss gets larger when a game exceeds the 8 GB of VRAM and data spills over the bus. Lowering texture quality one step usually avoids the problem.

What power supply do I need for these cards?

A quality 550 W power supply is a comfortable fit for either card with a typical gaming CPU. The calculation is GPU board power (175 W or 160 W) plus about 125 W for the CPU plus 150 W of headroom. Both reference designs need one 8-pin PCIe cable.

Is 8 GB of VRAM still enough in 2026?

For 1080p gaming, 8 GB still works in most titles with high textures. A growing number of new releases need textures lowered to avoid stutter. At 1440p and above, 12 GB or more is the more future-proof amount. That is why newer cards like the RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB and RX 9060 XT 16 GB are worth considering if your budget stretches.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools