⏱ 8 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is MSI GAMING GeForce RTX 2070 8GB GDRR6 256-bit HDMI/DP/USB Ray Tracing Turing Architecture HDCP Graphics Card (RTX 2070 VENTUS 8G), 1620 Mhz, with ASRock Intel Arc A750 Challenger D 8GB OC 2200 MHz 256-bit GDDR6 DisplayPort 16 Gbps HDMI 7680 x 4320 Graphics Card Overclocked as a strong value alternative.

The RTX 2070 and Arc A750 deliver close to the same gaming performance, so the right pick depends on your platform: choose the Arc A750 if your PC supports Resizable BAR and you mostly play modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan games, and choose the RTX 2070 if you have an older system without Resizable BAR, play many older DirectX 9 or 11 titles, or want DLSS. Neither card is a long-term 1440p solution in 2026, and both are best treated as budget 1080p cards bought at a low used price.

These two cards come from very different places. The RTX 2070 was a $499 upper-midrange card in 2018 and the first generation with dedicated ray tracing and tensor cores. The Arc A750 arrived four years later at $289 as Intel’s first serious attempt at a gaming GPU. Today they meet in the same used-market price bracket, which is why the comparison still comes up.

Side-by-Side Specs

Specification RTX 2070 Arc A750
Architecture Turing Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7)
Release date 17 October 2018 12 October 2022
Launch MSRP $499 $289
Shader units 2304 CUDA cores 3584
Boost clock 1620 MHz 2400 MHz
Process 12 nm 6 nm
Board power (TDP) 175 W 225 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Bus width 256-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 448.0 GB/s 512.0 GB/s
L2 cache 4 MB 16 MB
Interface PCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Length / width 229 mm / 2-slot Varies by model / 2-slot
Display outputs 1x DVI, 1x HDMI 2.0, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0

Shader counts are not comparable across NVIDIA and Intel designs, so ignore the 3584 versus 2304 headline. The more meaningful lines are memory bandwidth, where the A750 has about 14% more, and the much larger 16 MB L2 cache on the Intel card. Both have 8 GB of VRAM, which is the main limit for each in current games.

Raster Performance: Close to a Tie

Professional reviews put these cards in the same tier. TechPowerUp’s Arc A750 review found it performing at a level comparable to the RTX 2070, RX 5700 XT and RX 6600 across its 1080p test suite. Tom’s Hardware’s overall ranking placed the A750 slightly ahead, scoring it about 6% higher than the RTX 2070. Intel’s driver updates since launch have generally helped the A750 in newer titles, so a range of roughly even to about 10% in the A750’s favor in modern DirectX 12 games is a fair summary, with the RTX 2070 often ahead in older DirectX 11 games.

Typical results, which vary by settings, CPU and game version:

  • 1080p high settings: both cards commonly land in the 60-90 FPS range in demanding modern games and well above 100 FPS in esports titles.
  • 1440p: both can approach 60 FPS in many games with settings reduced to medium or with upscaling, but 8 GB of VRAM becomes a problem in newer releases with high texture settings.
  • Older games: the RTX 2070 is the more consistent card. Arc drivers have improved DirectX 9 and 11 performance substantially since launch, but frame pacing and occasional compatibility issues are still more common on Arc in older or niche titles.

The Resizable BAR requirement

This is the single most important point in the comparison. Intel states that Arc A-series cards need Resizable BAR enabled for full performance, and reviewers consistently found large drops without it, often enough to put the A750 well behind the RTX 2070. Resizable BAR generally requires an Intel 10th-gen or AMD Ryzen 3000-series or newer platform with a supporting motherboard BIOS. If you are dropping a GPU into an older PC, the RTX 2070 is the safer choice by a wide margin.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Both cards support hardware ray tracing, and review data generally shows the A750 slightly ahead of the RTX 2070 in ray-traced games, though neither card has enough performance to make heavy ray tracing enjoyable at 1440p. At 1080p with light ray-traced effects and upscaling enabled, both are usable.

Upscaling is where the RTX 2070’s tensor cores still matter. The RTX 2070 supports DLSS super resolution, including the newer transformer-based DLSS 4 model that NVIDIA extended to RTX 20-series cards, which produces sharp results in Quality and Balanced modes. It does not support DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 hardware. The Arc A750 uses XeSS with its XMX matrix engines, which gives better image quality than XeSS on non-Intel cards, and Intel’s XeSS 2 frame generation works on Arc cards in games that implement it. Both cards can also use AMD FSR 3.1, including FSR frame generation, in supported titles.

In practice, DLSS is supported in many more games than XeSS, which gives the RTX 2070 a real advantage in long-term playability despite its age.

Power, PSU and Physical Fit

The RTX 2070 is the more efficient card: 175 W versus 225 W. Applying the common sizing rule of GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:

  • RTX 2070 with a 105 W CPU: 175 + 105 + 150 = about 430 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.
  • Arc A750 with the same CPU: 225 + 105 + 150 = about 480 W, so a quality 550-600 W unit is a better target.

The A750 also needs both a 6-pin and an 8-pin PCIe connector on the Intel Limited Edition design, while the reference RTX 2070 needs a single 8-pin. Older or budget power supplies sometimes have only one PCIe cable, which can settle the decision on its own. Arc A750 idle power draw is also notably higher than the RTX 2070’s unless ASPM power-saving settings are configured in the BIOS and Windows.

The RTX 2070 reference design is 229 mm long and two slots thick, which fits most mid-tower and many compact cases. A750 length varies by partner model, so check the specific card. The RTX 2070’s DVI output can be useful for older monitors, while the A750’s HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 2.0 suit newer high-refresh displays.

Value and Used Prices

Launch pricing told a clear story: $499 for the RTX 2070 versus $289 for the A750, for roughly the same performance. Taking the RTX 2070 as 100 points and the A750 as about 105, that is about $4.99 per point for the RTX 2070 and about $2.75 per point for the A750 at their respective launches.

Today, both trade in the budget used market. As a broad guide, RTX 2070 cards usually sell for about $120-$170 used and Arc A750 cards for roughly $130-$180, depending on condition and model. A used RTX 2070 is now eight years old, so fans, thermal paste and memory temperatures deserve a check. Also consider that the Arc B570 and B580 offer more VRAM and better efficiency new, and are often worth the extra money for a build meant to last.

Which One Fits Your Build?

Situation Pick
Older PC without Resizable BAR (pre-Intel 10th gen / pre-Ryzen 3000) RTX 2070
Modern PC with ReBAR, mostly new DX12 and Vulkan games Arc A750
Large library of older DX9/DX11 games RTX 2070
Want the widest upscaling support RTX 2070 (DLSS)
Streaming or recording with AV1 Arc A750 (hardware AV1 encode)
PSU with a single PCIe cable, around 450-500 W RTX 2070
1440p for the next few years Neither; consider Arc B580 or RX 9060 XT 16GB

Overall, the Arc A750 is the more modern card and slightly faster in current games when its requirements are met, while the RTX 2070 is the more forgiving, efficient and widely supported option. Platform compatibility should drive the choice more than benchmark averages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A750 faster than the RTX 2070?

In modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan games with Resizable BAR enabled, the A750 is typically equal to or slightly faster than the RTX 2070. TechPowerUp placed them at a similar level, and Tom’s Hardware ranked the A750 a few percent ahead. In older DirectX 11 games, the RTX 2070 is often faster.

Can I use an Arc A750 without Resizable BAR?

It will run, but performance drops significantly and frame pacing gets worse in many games. Intel lists Resizable BAR as a requirement for the expected experience. On an older platform without it, the RTX 2070 is the better choice.

Does the RTX 2070 support DLSS 4?

The RTX 2070 supports DLSS super resolution, including NVIDIA’s transformer-based upscaling model introduced with DLSS 4. It does not support DLSS frame generation or multi frame generation, which are limited to newer RTX generations.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough on either card in 2026?

For 1080p at medium to high settings, 8 GB is still workable in most games. Some new releases exceed 8 GB at high or ultra textures, causing stutter, so lowering texture quality is often necessary. Neither card has an advantage here because both carry 8 GB.

What power supply do I need for the Arc A750?

A quality 550-600 W unit with both a 6-pin and an 8-pin PCIe connector covers a typical gaming build. The calculation is 225 W for the GPU, about 105 W for a midrange CPU and roughly 150 W of headroom.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools