- Top Pick: ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 V2 OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 10GB GDDR6X, LHR, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II)
- Best Value: ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 10GB GDDR6X, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II) (Renewed)
- Premium Choice: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition Graphics Card (Renewed)
For gaming alone, the RTX 3080 is the smarter buy: the RTX 3090 is only about 8-15% faster depending on resolution, so it only makes sense if you need its 24 GB of VRAM for 4K texture-heavy games, local AI models, 3D rendering or video work. Both cards share the same Ampere architecture, the same feature set and the same 8 nm process. The real differences are VRAM, memory bandwidth, power draw and physical size, and in 2026 those matter more for creators than for gamers.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The Short Version
- RTX 3080 (10 GB): nearly flagship gaming performance at 1440p and 4K, a much lower price on the used market, and a smaller cooler. Its weak point is 10 GB of VRAM, which is getting tight in some 2025-2026 releases at 4K with maxed textures.
- RTX 3090 (24 GB): the fastest of the pair by a single-digit to low-teens margin, with more than twice the memory. It is the card for people who run large AI models, heavy Blender scenes or 8K video timelines, not for people who only play games.
- RTX 3080 12GB: a later variant that sits between them, with a wider 384-bit bus and 12 GB. If you find one at a similar price to the 10 GB model, it is the better gaming pick of the three.
Spec Sheet Side by Side
| Spec | RTX 3080 (10 GB) | RTX 3080 12GB | RTX 3090 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ampere | Ampere |
| Release date | 1 September 2020 | 11 January 2022 | 1 September 2020 |
| Launch MSRP | $699 | $799 | $1,499 |
| CUDA cores | 8,704 | 8,960 | 10,496 |
| Boost clock | 1,710 MHz | 1,710 MHz | 1,695 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 8 nm | 8 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 320 W | 350 W | 350 W |
| Memory | 10 GB GDDR6X | 12 GB GDDR6X | 24 GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 320-bit | 384-bit | 384-bit |
| Bandwidth | 760.3 GB/s | 912.4 GB/s | 936.2 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 5 MB | 6 MB | 6 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connector (Founders Edition) | 1x 12-pin | 1x 12-pin | 1x 12-pin |
| Length / width (reference) | 285 mm, 2-slot | 285 mm, 2-slot | 336 mm, 3-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort |
On paper the RTX 3090 has about 20% more CUDA cores and 23% more memory bandwidth than the 10 GB RTX 3080. In games that advantage shrinks because both cards hit similar power and clock limits, and because much of the frame time at lower resolutions is spent waiting on the CPU.
Gaming Performance: How Big Is the Gap?
Launch reviews were remarkably consistent. According to Tom’s Hardware’s review data, the RTX 3090 was around 12% faster than the RTX 3080 at 4K ultra and only about 8% faster at 1440p ultra. TechSpot (Hardware Unboxed’s testing) measured roughly 5% at 1080p and 8% at 1440p. NVIDIA itself framed the card as 10-15% faster at 4K before launch, and reviewers broadly confirmed that range.
- 1080p: roughly 3-5% in favor of the RTX 3090. Both cards are usually CPU-limited here, so the difference is close to invisible.
- 1440p: roughly 8% faster on the RTX 3090. In practice that is the difference between, say, 130 fps and 140 fps in a demanding shooter, with numbers that vary by settings, CPU and game patch.
- 4K: roughly 10-15% faster on the RTX 3090. If the 3080 sits around 60 fps in a heavy title at high settings, the 3090 tends to land somewhere around 66-70 fps.
Where the ordering can change is in recent games that overflow 10 GB at 4K with the highest texture packs. In those cases the 3080 can show stutter or texture pop-in rather than a lower average frame rate, and the 3090’s lead in the 1% lows can be larger than the averages suggest. Dropping textures one notch on the 3080 usually fixes it.
Ray tracing
Both cards use the same second-generation RT cores, so ray tracing scales roughly in line with raster performance. Reviewers who tested with ray tracing and DLSS enabled reported the 3090 ahead by a similar low-teens percentage. Neither card turns path tracing in titles like Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2 into a high-refresh experience at 4K; both need DLSS Performance mode to keep that playable.
DLSS, Frame Generation and 2026 Features
Because they are both RTX 30 cards, upscaling support is identical:
- DLSS Super Resolution: both support the DLSS 4 transformer model. The newer DLSS 4.5 second-generation model also runs on RTX 30 cards, but RTX 20 and 30 GPUs lack FP8 support, and reports covered by Tom’s Hardware and TechSpot showed a cost of roughly 14-24% in frame rate compared with the DLSS 4 model on these cards. Many RTX 30 owners stay on the DLSS 4 preset for higher fps.
- DLSS Frame Generation: not available on either card. NVIDIA’s frame generation is limited to RTX 40 and RTX 50, and multi-frame generation to RTX 50.
- FSR 3 frame generation: works on both in supported games, and is the practical route if you want generated frames on Ampere.
Driver support is not a differentiator either. RTX 30 cards remain on NVIDIA’s current Game Ready driver branch in 2026, unlike the GTX 10 series, which lost Game Ready drivers in October 2025.
VRAM: 10 GB vs 12 GB vs 24 GB
This is the one area where the gap is not small. A practical rule for 2026 games at high settings:
| Resolution | Comfortable VRAM | RTX 3080 10 GB | RTX 3090 24 GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 8 GB+ | Plenty | Far more than needed |
| 1440p | 10-12 GB | Usually fine; a few titles need texture tweaks | No limits |
| 4K | 12-16 GB | Tight with max textures and ray tracing | No limits |
| Local AI / rendering | 16-24 GB+ | Limits model and scene size | Fits mid-size language models and large scenes |
For a gamer, 24 GB is mostly insurance. For someone running Stable Diffusion variants, local language models or GPU rendering, it is the reason to buy the card at all, and it is why used RTX 3090 prices have stayed high relative to its gaming performance.
Cost per Frame at Launch Prices
A simple worked calculation shows how lopsided the value was. Index the RTX 3080 at 100 points of 4K performance and give the RTX 3090 about 112 (the middle of the 10-15% range reviewers reported):
- RTX 3080: $699 / 100 = about $7.00 per performance point
- RTX 3090: $1,499 / 112 = about $13.40 per performance point
At launch prices, every extra frame on the 3090 cost nearly twice as much. The used market narrows that gap a little because the 3090’s VRAM keeps demand up for AI use, but the ratio still favors the 3080 for gaming. In late 2026, a used RTX 3080 10 GB usually sells for somewhere around $300-$400, while a used RTX 3090 tends to sit around $600-$800 depending on the model and condition.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
Both cards are power-hungry, and Ampere is known for short transient spikes above rated board power. A practical sizing formula is GPU board power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 3080: 320 W + about 125 W for a typical gaming CPU + 150 W = roughly 595 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit is the safe range.
- RTX 3090: 350 W + 125 W + 150 W = roughly 625 W, so plan on 750-850 W, especially with a high-power CPU.
The facts sheet lists a single 12-pin connector, which applies to the Founders Edition cards; NVIDIA includes an adapter to two 8-pin cables. Most partner cards use two or three standard 8-pin PCIe connectors instead, so check that your power supply has enough separate cables rather than relying on a daisy-chained split.
Size is the bigger practical difference. The RTX 3090 reference design is listed at 336 mm long and three slots thick, while the 3080 is 285 mm and two slots. Many mid-tower cases fit 330 mm or more, but compact and small-form-factor cases often do not, and a three-slot card can block a second PCIe slot. Partner models of both cards are often longer than the reference figure.
Which One Fits Your Setup?
| Your situation | Better pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p high-refresh gaming, mid budget | RTX 3080 | The 3090 adds only about 8% here |
| 4K gaming, tight budget | RTX 3080 (12GB if possible) | Better cost per frame; lower texture settings slightly in a few games |
| 4K gaming with max textures, budget not a concern | RTX 3090 | Extra VRAM avoids stutter in memory-heavy titles |
| Local AI, 3D rendering, 8K video | RTX 3090 | 24 GB is the deciding spec |
| Small case or 650 W PSU | RTX 3080 | Two-slot reference size and lower power |
It is also worth weighing newer options. A current-generation card such as the RTX 5070 offers similar or better gaming performance than either card with lower power draw and DLSS frame generation support, though with 12 GB of VRAM. If you are buying used, the Ampere pair is mainly attractive for price and, in the 3090’s case, for memory capacity.
Used-Market Checklist
- Ask whether the card was used for cryptocurrency mining; GDDR6X memory on both cards runs hot, and worn thermal pads are a common issue.
- Check memory junction temperatures with a monitoring tool if you can see the card running before buying. Very high readings suggest pads need replacing.
- Confirm the exact model: the RTX 3080 10 GB and 12 GB variants look identical on many listings.
- For the 3090, look for coil whine or fan bearing noise, since many were run hard for compute workloads.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 3090 worth it over the RTX 3080 just for gaming?
Usually not. Reviewers measured the RTX 3090 at roughly 8% faster at 1440p and 10-15% faster at 4K, while it launched at more than twice the price. The extra 14 GB of VRAM only helps in a handful of games at 4K with maximum textures.
Is 10 GB of VRAM still enough on the RTX 3080 in 2026?
For 1440p it is generally fine with sensible texture settings. At 4K some recent games exceed 10 GB with ray tracing and the highest texture packs, which can cause stutter. Lowering textures one step or using DLSS normally resolves it.
Can the RTX 3080 or RTX 3090 use DLSS frame generation?
No. NVIDIA’s DLSS frame generation requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card. Both Ampere cards do support DLSS Super Resolution with the transformer model, and they can use AMD’s FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.
What power supply do I need for an RTX 3090?
A quality 750-850 W unit is the safe range for most systems. The card is rated at 350 W and can spike higher for short moments, so cheap or older units may shut down under load. Use separate PCIe cables for each connector where possible.
Should I buy the RTX 3080 12GB instead of the 10 GB model?
If prices are close, yes. The 12 GB version has a wider 384-bit bus, 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth and slightly more CUDA cores, which puts it close to the RTX 3080 Ti in many games. The extra 2 GB also gives more breathing room at 4K.
Is a used RTX 3090 good for running AI models at home?
It is one of the most popular choices for that purpose because 24 GB fits larger models than most consumer cards. That demand is why used prices remain high compared with its gaming performance. For gaming-only buyers, that premium is hard to justify.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.




Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!