⏱ 8 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
⭐ Key Takeaways
Quick answer: Our top pick is ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 V2 OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 10GB GDDR6X, LHR, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II), with ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 10GB GDDR6X, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II) (Renewed) as a strong value alternative.

The RX 7900 XT is the stronger card for most gamers, delivering roughly 30-45% more rasterized performance and twice the VRAM of the RTX 3080 10GB, while the RTX 3080 only makes sense for buyers who prioritize DLSS image quality and ray tracing on a tighter used-market budget.

The two cards come from different eras. The RTX 3080 launched in September 2020 at $699 as Nvidia’s Ampere flagship for gamers, and the RX 7900 XT arrived in November 2022 at $899 as AMD’s second-tier RDNA 3 card. In 2026 both are previous-generation hardware, but they remain popular choices on the used and clearance market for high-refresh 1440p and entry-level 4K.

Specifications Compared

The RTX 3080 also exists in a 12GB variant released in January 2022, which is included below for reference since many used listings mix the two.

Spec RTX 3080 (10GB) RTX 3080 12GB RX 7900 XT
Architecture Ampere (8 nm) Ampere (8 nm) RDNA 3.0 (5 nm)
Release date 1 September 2020 11 January 2022 3 November 2022
Launch MSRP $699 $799 $899
Shaders 8704 CUDA 8960 CUDA 5376 stream processors
Boost clock 1710 MHz 1710 MHz 2394 MHz
VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X 12 GB GDDR6X 20 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 320-bit / 760.3 GB/s 384-bit / 912.4 GB/s 320-bit / 800.0 GB/s
Cache 5 MB L2 6 MB L2 6 MB L2 + 80 MB L3
TDP 320 W 350 W 300 W
Power connectors 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition) 1x 12-pin (reference spec) 2x 8-pin
Length / width 285 mm / 2-slot 285 mm / 2-slot 276 mm / 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C

Raster Performance: A Clear Win for the Radeon

TechSpot’s launch review of the RX 7900 XT found its rasterized performance faster than an RTX 3090 Ti, a card that itself sits well above the RTX 3080. KitGuru recorded the 7900 XT above 100 fps at 1440p in Cyberpunk 2077 without ray tracing. Aggregated data from more recent game suites puts the RX 7900 XT about 25% ahead of the RTX 3080 10GB on average, with larger leads in newer, memory-hungry titles.

Taken together, a fair range is:

  • 1080p: roughly 20-30% in favor of the RX 7900 XT, with more CPU limits.
  • 1440p: roughly 30-40%.
  • 4K: roughly 35-50%, helped by the RX 7900 XT’s 20 GB buffer in games that overflow 10 GB.

The RTX 3080 12GB narrows these margins by about 5-7 percentage points according to TechPowerUp and TechSpot, but does not change the order. As a rough example only, a game sitting near 70 fps at 1440p ultra on the RTX 3080 could be expected to land around 90-100 fps on the RX 7900 XT; exact results depend on the CPU, settings and patch.

Ray Tracing: Closer Than the Raster Gap Suggests

Ray tracing is where the RTX 3080 recovers. KitGuru’s testing found the RX 7900 XT in line with the RTX 3080 at 1440p in Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition and about 7% behind it at 4K, while in Cyberpunk 2077 with Ultra RT the 7900 XT was slightly behind a 10GB RTX 3080. In lighter RT implementations the RX 7900 XT pulls ahead thanks to its overall horsepower.

The summary is that ray-traced performance is roughly a tie: the Radeon wins in light RT, the GeForce competes or wins in heavy RT and path tracing. The RTX 3080’s 10 GB limit can, however, cause stutter in RT-heavy games at 4K, which can erase its advantage.

Upscaling and Frame Generation

RTX 3080

The RTX 3080 supports DLSS Super Resolution with the DLSS 4 transformer model and Ray Reconstruction. DLSS upscaling is widely regarded as producing cleaner results than FSR 3 at aggressive quality modes. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires an RTX 40-series card or newer, but it can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that implement it.

RX 7900 XT

The RX 7900 XT uses FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames that work in many DirectX 11 and 12 games without developer support. AMD’s FSR 4 machine-learning upscaler was designed around the RX 9000 series, so RX 7000 owners should plan around FSR 3.1 rather than assume FSR 4 support in every game.

In practice: the RTX 3080 has better upscaling quality, the RX 7900 XT has more frame-generation options and more raw performance to upscale from.

VRAM: 10 GB vs 20 GB

This is the most lopsided difference. The 10 GB RTX 3080 was a capable 4K card in 2020, but by 2026 several new releases exceed 10 GB at 1440p ultra and many do at 4K. The RX 7900 XT’s 20 GB is effectively immune to VRAM limits at any resolution for the foreseeable future. Approximate needs:

  • 1080p: 8-10 GB is generally enough; both cards are fine.
  • 1440p: 12 GB is the comfortable target; the RTX 3080 10GB may need texture reductions in some new titles.
  • 4K: 16 GB or more is ideal; only the RX 7900 XT meets that comfortably.

Power, PSU and Physical Fit

The RX 7900 XT is rated at 300 W, slightly below the RTX 3080’s 320 W and the 12GB model’s 350 W, while delivering more performance. That makes it the more efficient card overall.

PSU sizing worked example

  • RTX 3080: 320 W + 125 W (typical gaming CPU) + 150 W headroom = about 595 W, so a quality 750 W unit is advisable given Ampere’s transient spikes.
  • RX 7900 XT: 300 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 575 W; a quality 750 W unit is AMD’s typical recommendation and leaves margin for factory-overclocked models.

The RTX 3080 Founders Edition uses Nvidia’s 12-pin connector with an adapter, while most partner RTX 3080 cards use two or three 8-pin plugs. The RX 7900 XT reference card uses two standard 8-pin connectors. Reference lengths are 285 mm for the RTX 3080 and 276 mm for the RX 7900 XT, both two slots, though partner boards for each frequently exceed 300 mm and take up 2.5 to 3 slots.

The RX 7900 XT also offers DisplayPort 2.1 outputs, which matter for very high refresh 4K monitors, whereas the RTX 3080 is limited to DisplayPort 1.4a.

Cost per Frame

At launch MSRP, with the RTX 3080 as 100 and the RX 7900 XT as about 135 at 1440p, the RTX 3080 delivered 0.143 performance points per dollar ($699) and the RX 7900 XT 0.150 ($899). They were close, with a slight edge to AMD before counting VRAM.

On the used market in 2026, the RTX 3080 10GB typically sells for roughly $280-$350 and the RX 7900 XT for roughly $480-$580. Per frame the RTX 3080 is cheaper, but it carries both an older warranty status and the 10 GB limitation. Buyers should check used RTX 3080 cards for mining wear and GDDR6X temperature issues.

Picking Between Them

Use case Better pick Reason
1440p high refresh, raster focus RX 7900 XT 30-40% faster, no VRAM concerns
4K gaming RX 7900 XT 20 GB buffer and larger raster lead
Ray tracing with upscaling, budget under $350 RTX 3080 Comparable heavy-RT performance and DLSS 4 quality
Long-term ownership (3+ years) RX 7900 XT VRAM headroom ages better
CUDA-based creative apps RTX 3080 Better software support in some workflows

Buyers considering new cards at similar money should also look at the RX 9070 and RTX 5070 class, which bring current upscaling (FSR 4, DLSS frame generation) and warranties, often at similar or better efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7900 XT better than the RTX 3080 for 4K?

Yes. The RX 7900 XT is substantially faster in rasterized games at 4K and has 20 GB of VRAM against 10 GB. The RTX 3080 can still play at 4K with DLSS, but memory limits are increasingly common in new releases.

Does the RTX 3080 beat the RX 7900 XT in ray tracing?

In heavy ray-traced games such as Cyberpunk 2077 with Ultra RT, the RTX 3080 roughly matches or slightly beats the RX 7900 XT according to KitGuru’s testing. In lighter RT games the RX 7900 XT is usually ahead. Overall, ray tracing performance is close to even.

Is the RTX 3080 12GB worth the extra over the 10GB?

The 12GB model is about 5-7% faster and has more memory, which helps in a few VRAM-heavy games. On the used market the price gap is usually small, so the 12GB version is the better RTX 3080 to buy. It still trails the RX 7900 XT in raster.

What PSU does the RX 7900 XT need?

A quality 750 W power supply covers the RX 7900 XT with most gaming CPUs. The card’s 300 W TDP plus about 125 W for the CPU and 150 W of headroom lands near 575 W. Two separate 8-pin PCIe cables are recommended rather than one daisy-chained cable.

Can the RX 7900 XT use FSR 4?

FSR 4 was built for AMD’s RX 9000 series and its dedicated AI hardware. RX 7000 cards rely mainly on FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level Fluid Motion Frames. Support details can change with driver updates, so it is worth checking AMD’s current release notes.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools